Skip to content
  1. Do it online
  2. Login
  3. Have your say
  4. My Durham

The Prime Minister has announced a delay in the easing of Covid-19 restrictions.
See Youtube: Prime Minister's Coronavirus press conference (14 June 2021) for details.

Parish Council election results - 6 May 2021


The Parish Council election count was held on Sunday 9 May 2021 at Louisa Centre, Stanley and Spennymoor Leisure Centre. Results are now available.

The County Council election results are detailed below.

The complete results can also be downloaded at Icon for pdf Parish Council election results - 6 May 2021 (PDF, 3.7mb) .

Some parishes were uncontested. Those results are available at Vacancy, Election and Referendum Notices.

Barnard Castle Parish

Belmont Parish

Bishop Auckland Parish

Brandon and Byshottles Parish

Chilton Town Council

City of Durham Parish

Coxhoe Parish

Easington Colliery Parish

Ferryhill Parish

Great Aycliffe Parish

Great Lumley Parish

Hawthorn Parish

Murton Parish

Peterlee Parish

Seaham Parish

Shadforth Parish

Shildon Parish

Spennymoor Parish

Stanhope Parish

Stanley Parish

Waldridge Parish

Witton Le Wear Parish


Barnard Castle Parish

East Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BIGGE

Peter William

Conservative Party Candidate

278 Elected

BOND

Hilary

 

260

CHATTERJEE

Rima

 

361 Elected

CONNELLY

Pauline

 

536 Elected

COULTHARD

Alan

Conservative Party Candidate

296 Elected

FOOTE-WOOD

Chris

 

319 Elected

HARRISON

Frank Peter

 

293 Elected

THACKRAY

Alison Ann

 

153

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty3
(E) Rejected in part0
Total3

Vacant Seats: 6, Electorate: 2084, Ballot Papers Issued: 757, Turnout: 36.32%

West Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BLISSETT

Francis Alfred John

 

201

DREW

Laura Mary

 

316 Elected

ING

Paul Stuart

 

509 Elected

MCLEAN

Mike

 

536 Elected

MOORE

John Roger

Conservative Party Candidate

538 Elected

ROGERS

Paula

 

211

THOMPSON

Jan

 

414 Elected

WALLS

Chloe Sheila

 

325 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty21
(E) Rejected in part0
Total21

Vacant Seats: 6, Electorate: 2251, Ballot Papers Issued: 1044, Turnout: 46.38%

Belmont Parish

Belmont Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BENNETT

Mick

Labour Party

519 Elected

DONACHIE

Graham John

Labour Party

366

FINLEY

Paul Thomas

Labour Party

442

MAVIN

Eric Stuart

Liberal Democrat

860 Elected

NOBLE

Kim

Liberal Democrat

857 Elected

WALKER

Arthur Clifford

Independent

669 Elected

WHITE

Stephen Charles

Liberal Democrats

617 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty15
(E) Rejected in part0
Total16

Vacant Seats: 5, Electorate: 2793, Ballot Papers Issued: 1378, Turnout: 49.34%

Gilesgate Moor Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CONWAY

Patrick Stephen

Labour Party

441 Elected

FLETCHER

Christine Anne

Labour Party

396 Elected

HAWES

Val

Labour Party

414 Elected

LATTIN

Carole Ann

Liberal Democrat

572 Elected

MORTON

Terry

Labour Party

287

RUSSELL

Craig

Labour Party

322

WATSON

Michael

Liberal Democrat

570 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty22
(E) Rejected in part0
Total22

Vacant Seats: 5, Electorate: 2122, Ballot Papers Issued: 969, Turnout: 45.66%

Bishop Auckland Parish

Bishop Auckland Town Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

RUSHWORTH

Samuel

Labour Party

349

ZAIR

Adam Julio

Independent

393 Elected

ZAIR

Sam

Independent

594 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty27
(E) Rejected in part0
Total28

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 2549, Ballot Papers Issued: 936, Turnout: 36.72%

Cockton Hill Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BURKE

Tiarnán Eamonn

Labour Party

450

CHAPPELL

Leanda

Independent

627 Elected

SIDDLE

Michael Thomas

Labour Party

503 Elected

ZAIR

Lesley Gwyneth

Independent

892 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty46
(E) Rejected in part0
Total47

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 3468, Ballot Papers Issued: 1526, Turnout: 44.00%

Henknowle Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BROWNSON

Lee

 

552 Elected

ELIOT

Katherine Jane

Labour Party

335 Elected

FLEMING

David Anthony

Labour Party

405 Elected

SULLIVAN

Denis

Independent

225

THOMPSON

Paul

Independent

226

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty39
(E) Rejected in part0
Total39

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 2883, Ballot Papers Issued: 939, Turnout: 32.57%

Woodhouse Close Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BALMER- HOWIESON

Harley

Labour Party

294 Elected

BLACKBURN

Jamie

Labour Party

295 Elected

RAMAGE

Michael David

Independent

237

TIGHE

Alex

Independent

204

TUCKER

Tanya

Liberal Democrat

242

WILSON

David

Labour Party

304 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty25
(E) Rejected in part0
Total25

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 3136, Ballot Papers Issued: 754, Turnout: 24.04%

Brandon and Byshottles Parish

East Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BONNER

Frank Albert

Labour Party

176 Elected

ELMER

Jonathan

Green Party candidate

352 Elected

ELMER

Priscilla Anne Bowen

Green Party candidate

355 Elected

RIPPIN

Nick

Labour Party

154

RODGERS

Jill Christine

Labour Party

175

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty9
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 1341, Ballot Papers Issued: 545, Turnout: 40.64%

West Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CHAPLOW

Jean Kathleen

Labour Party

456 Elected

DARBY-VILLIS

Charlie

Labour Party

429 Elected

KELLEY

John Joseph

Liberal Democrat

364

SIMPSON

Edwin Herbert

Liberal Democrat

359

SIMPSON

Florence Diana

Liberal Democrat

359

SIMS

Barry

Labour Party

396 Elected

TUCKER

Katie

Liberal Democrat

281

WHARTON

Cecilia Mary

Labour Party

426 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty32
(E) Rejected in part0
Total33

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2678, Ballot Papers Issued: 974, Turnout: 36.37%

Chilton Town Council

Chilton Town Council

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BRUCE

Alan Raymond

Labour Party

392 Elected

BRUCE

Elizabeth Christine

Labour Party

424 Elected

CAIRNS

Julie

 

579 Elected

COLLINSON

Victor Ian

Labour Party

345 Elected

DAVIES

Peter

 

329 Elected

HORNSBY

Kieran James

 

419 Elected

HUGHES

Andrew Michael

Independent

397 Elected

MALPAS

Pearl

Independent

428 Elected

RUNDLE

Luci

Labour Party

284 Elected

SUTHERLAND

Stuart Alexander

Labour Party

342 Elected

TAYLOR

Helen

Labour Party

282

WHEADON

Geoffrey

 

359 Elected

YOUNG

Michael

Independent

391 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty15
(E) Rejected in part0
Total15

Vacant Seats: 12, Electorate: 3327, Ballot Papers Issued: 1030, Turnout: 30.96%

City of Durham Parish

Durham South Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

LAYTON

Phil

Liberal Democrat

58

NAIR

Govind Rajesh

Labour Party

97 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty1
(E) Rejected in part0
Total2

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 845, Ballot Papers Issued: 157, Turnout: 18.58%

Elvet and Gilesgate Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ASHBY

John

Labour Party

843

ASHFIELD

Victoria Rose

Labour Party

849 Elected

FREEMAN

David Robert

Liberal Democrat

1112 Elected

HANSON

Rob

Liberal Democrat

892 Elected

JOHNSON- WILLIAMS

Ed

Liberal Democrat

848

LATTIN

Carole Ann

Liberal Democrat

992 Elected

LOWE

John Joseph

Labour Party

712

MERRINGTON

Declan

Labour Party

700

ORMEROD

Richard Daniel

Liberal Democrat

1098 Elected

WESTON

Helen Gratton

Liberal Democrat

987 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified1
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty38
(E) Rejected in part0
Total41

Vacant Seats: 6, Electorate: 4921, Ballot Papers Issued: 1883, Turnout: 38.26%

Nevilles Cross Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ASHBY

Esther Emma

Labour Party

1297 Elected

BROWN

Liz

Liberal Democrat

2108 Elected

BROWN

Nicola Elizabeth

Liberal Democrat

1317 Elected

CORNWELL

Roger John

Independent

1117

COWEN

Malcolm Gareth

Liberal Democrat

1079

DOIG

Robert Alan

Liberal Democrat

1189 Elected

DOWNS

Taylor James

The Conservative Party Candidate

556

FRIEDERICHSEN

Jakob Rupert

Green Party candidate

1371 Elected

HALFORD

William

The Conservative Party Candidate

502

HOLLAND

James Grenville

Liberal Democrat1271 Elected

JONES

Thomas

Labour Party1081

PAHL

Tristan Clemens Johannes

The Conservative Party Candidate529

SCOTT

Elizabeth Elton

Liberal Democrat1730 Elected

SMITH

Michael Drummond Moverley

The Conservative Party Candidate556

TIBBS

Andrew Neil

Liberal Democrat904

WALKER

Susan Ann

Liberal Democrat1254 Elected

WILLIAMS

Elizabeth

Labour Party1171

WOOLLER

Joshua

The Conservative Party Candidate527

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to11
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty19
(E) Rejected in part0
Total30

Vacant Seats: 8, Electorate: 7311, Ballot Papers Issued: 3239, Turnout: 44.30%

Coxhoe Parish

Quarrington Hill Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ARMSTRONG

Ian

 

138 Elected

BARBER

Jessica Vienna

 

83 Elected

HOGARTH

Carole

 

67

HOGARTH

John Michael

 

62

SLATER

Julie Ann

 

98 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty1
(E) Rejected in part0
Total1

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 526, Ballot Papers Issued: 183, Turnout: 34.79%

Easington Colliery Parish

Easington Colliery Parish

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ARCHER

Kath

Labour Party

467 Elected

BOYES

David John

Labour Party

538 Elected

CARNE

Gordon Leslie

The North East Party

229

CLARKSON

Leeann

Labour Party

404 Elected

FERGUS

Stephen

Labour Party

432 Elected

FERGUS

Stephen William

Labour Party

422 Elected

FOSTER

Ian

Labour Party

439 Elected

FRASER

Dora

Labour Party

399 Elected

O`DONNELL

Yvette

Labour Party

439 Elected

PEACE

John

Labour Party

439 Elected

SMITH

Clare Ann

Labour Party

435 Elected

VICKERS

Mavis

Labour Party392 Elected

WARNER

Avery

Labour Party359 Elected

WILKINSON

Alan Thomas

The North East Party208

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total4

Vacant Seats: 12, Electorate: 3294, Ballot Papers Issued: 850, Turnout: 25.80%

Ferryhill Parish

Broom Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ATKINSON

Carole

Labour Party

543 Elected

ATKINSON

Peter Bernard

Labour Party

629 Elected

BIHARI

Curtis Ferenc

Labour Party

588 Elected

CONROY

Kathleen

Labour Party

529 Elected

HUME

Robyn

Labour Party

421 Elected

JONES

Louis

Independent

275

JONES

Mandy

Independent

275

JONES

Neville

Independent

317

LAMB

Bernard

Labour Party

431 Elected

MORAN

Stan

 

176

QUINN

Joe Michael

The Conservative Party Candidate

415 Elected

TINKLER

Kim

Independent

321 Elected

WREN

Louise

Independent

210

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty3
(E) Rejected in part0
Total3

Vacant Seats: 8, Electorate: 3528, Ballot Papers Issued: 1150, Turnout: 32.60%

Ferryhill and Dean Bank Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BARKER

Gordon

Independent

357 Elected

DAVIES

Trev

Independent

215

DONALD

Paul Anthony

Independent

359 Elected

FARRY

David

Independent

356 Elected

MAKEPEACE

Jane

Independent

389 Elected

MAKEPEACE

Joe

Independent

506 Elected

SEYMOUR

Margaret Cynthia

Independent

486 Elected

VARTY

Stephen Thomas

Independent

299 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty65
(E) Rejected in part0
Total65

Vacant Seats: 7, Electorate: 2932, Ballot Papers Issued: 1006, Turnout: 34.31%

Ferryhill Station Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

PETITJEAN

Ralph

Independent

99 Elected

TOCHER

Rob

Independent

83

WALTON

Margaret Joan

Labour Party

87

WOODS

Christine

Labour Party

112 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty0
(E) Rejected in part0
Total0

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 640, Ballot Papers Issued: 215, Turnout: 33.59%

Great Aycliffe Parish

Aycliffe Central Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ATKINSON

Jim

Labour Party

220 Elected

BEETHAM

Kathryn Sarah

Labour Party

137

HILLARY

Jed

Labour Party

144 Elected

JONES

Joanne Gallacher

Liberal Democrat

340 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty26
(E) Rejected in part0
Total26

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 1531, Ballot Papers Issued: 545, Turnout: 35.60%

Byerley Park, Horndale and Cobblers Hall Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BERGG

Peter John

Labour Party

357 Elected

BOWMAN

Dorothy

Independent

494 Elected

CLARE

John Duncan

Labour Party

459 Elected

GRAY

Ian

Labour Party

292 Elected

HALL

Brian

Labour Party

329 Elected

MILLER

Andrea

Liberal Democrat

531 Elected

SHAW

Kane Thomas

Labour Party

265

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty30
(E) Rejected in part0
Total30

Vacant Seats: 6, Electorate: 3230, Ballot Papers Issued: 1128, Turnout: 34.92%

Neville Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

HAWKINS

Phillip Frederick

Independent

170 Elected

HOCKING

Simon Dean

Labour Party

154

JONES

Neville

Liberal Democrat

305 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total6

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 1572, Ballot Papers Issued: 514, Turnout: 32.70%

Shafto St Marys Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ARMSTRONG

Tony

Liberal Democrat

365 Elected

ELLIOTT

David

Independent

238

FLEMING

Bob

Independent

365 Elected

HAIGH

Brian

Independent

269 Elected

HILLARY

Wendy Patricia

Labour Party

278 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2494, Ballot Papers Issued: 771, Turnout: 30.91%

Simpasture Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CLARK

John Joseph

Labour Party

221 Elected

HARDAKER

David Wilson

Labour Party

204 Elected

WHITING

Paul Andrew

Liberal Democrat

185

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty23
(E) Rejected in part0
Total23

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 1283, Ballot Papers Issued: 446, Turnout: 34.76%

West Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ADAM

Eddy

Labour Party

416 Elected

ASHCROFT

Martin

Independent

410 Elected

CHANDRAN

Arun Mohan

Independent

378 Elected

GRAY

George Coulson

Independent

431 Elected

HOPPER

Kate

Labour Party

380 Elected

ROBSON

Ken

Independent

478 Elected

WALSH

James Robert

Liberal Democrat

281

WHITTAKER

Neil

Labour Party

270

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty14
(E) Rejected in part0
Total15

Vacant Seats: 6, Electorate: 4111, Ballot Papers Issued: 1105, Turnout: 26.88%

Great Lumley Parish

Great Lumley Parish

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BAINS

Neil

Independent

512 Elected

BELL

Alan

Independent

1085 Elected

BROWN

Gary Lee

Independent

761 Elected

BROWN

Peter John

Independent

532 Elected

COURT

Lian

Independent

100

COURT

Richard

Independent

128

HEAVISIDE

Philip

Independent

925 Elected

LAMBTON

Anne

Independent

334

MCALLISTER

Carol

Independent

586 Elected

MCALLISTER

Hayley

Independent348 Elected

PEACOCK

Michael Keith

Liberal Democrat Focus Team409 Elected

PIRRIE

Raymond

Independent288

ROBSON

Joan

 698 Elected

ROBSON

Tim

Independent416 Elected

WATKIS

Carole Anne

Independent133

WHITING

Jeremy John

Labour Party413 Elected

WILLIS

Audrey

Independent260

WOOD

Hyleen

Independent532 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty9
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 12, Electorate: 2903, Ballot Papers Issued: 1490, Turnout: 51.33%

Hawthorn Parish

Hawthorn Parish

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ASKEW

Alan Cecil

 

148 Elected

HUBBUCK

Eric

 

44

HUGHES

Diane

Independent standing for re-election

134 Elected

IRVING

Sheila

 

113 Elected

SMITH

Maxine Sara

 

133 Elected

VEST

George Andrew Ingram

 

142 Elected

WILSON

Sheila

Retired

108 Elected

WINTER

Carolyn Ann

 

86 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty1
(E) Rejected in part0
Total1

Vacant Seats: 7, Electorate: 431, Ballot Papers Issued: 186, Turnout: 43.16%

Murton Parish

East Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ADCOCK- FORSTER

Robert

Labour Party

480 Elected

CUNNINGHAM

Renay

Labour Party

453 Elected

GROGAN

Mick

Labour Party

467 Elected

KELLY

Rick

Labour Party

433 Elected

MAITLAND

George

Labour Party

385 Elected

MAITLAND

Joyce

Labour Party

400 Elected

PENMAN

Paul

Labour Party

398 Elected

ROBSON

Stephen George

Independent

365 Elected

SUMMERILL

James Robert Mills

Labour Party

296

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total5

Vacant Seats: 8, Electorate: 2851, Ballot Papers Issued: 899, Turnout: 31.53%

West Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BROWN

Brian

Independent

353 Elected

COWLEY

Elizabeth Ann

Labour Party

378 Elected

DIXON

Kevin Anthony

Labour Party

391 Elected

GRIFFITHS

Julie Ann

Labour Party

600 Elected

GROGAN

Liam

Labour Party

308 Elected

HASTINGS

Barbara Mary

Labour Party

290

NAPIER

Hazel

Labour Party

410 Elected

RAFFERTY

Milly

Labour Party

391 Elected

RILEY

Linda

Labour Party

309 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 8, Electorate: 2643, Ballot Papers Issued: 902, Turnout: 34.13%

Peterlee Parish

Acre Rigg Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BURNIP

Raymond John

Labour Party

400 Elected

CARNE

Gordon Leslie

The North East Party

313

LIDDELL

Karon

The North East Party

361 Elected

MCCUE

Joe

Labour Party

360

MCCUE

Michelle Louise

Labour Party

369 Elected

MCDONNELL

Susan

The North East Party

471 Elected

MILES

Stephen Joseph

The North East Party

318

SIMPSON

Sheila

The North East Party

417 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty12
(E) Rejected in part0
Total14

Vacant Seats: 5, Electorate: 3601, Ballot Papers Issued: 909, Turnout: 25.24%

Dene House Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

DUFFY

Karen June

The North East Party

474 Elected

DUFFY

Terry

The North East Party

465 Elected

FENWICK

Louise

Labour Party

321

FISHWICK

Bobby

The North East Party

336 Elected

GRAY

Derek John

The North East Party

324

JOHNS

Paige

Labour Party

296

LAING

Audrey Ellen

Labour Party

329 Elected

METCALFE

Christopher James

Labour Party

282

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total10

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2724, Ballot Papers Issued: 862, Turnout: 31.64%

Eden Hill Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CARTWRIGHT

Mary Alison

The North East Party

285 Elected

HOWARTH

Diane

The North East Party

298 Elected

KYLE

Robert

Labour Party

181

MARSHALL

Kirstie Johanna May

Labour Party

185

MEADOWS

Darren

Labour Party

143

QUINN

Debbie

The North East Party

202 Elected

SANDERSON

Martin William

The North East Party

200 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty2
(E) Rejected in part0
Total2

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2716, Ballot Papers Issued: 524, Turnout: 19.29%

Howletch Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

FRANKLIN

Steven

The North East Party

283 Elected

MOORE

Robert Anthony

The North East Party

387 Elected

RICHARDSON

David William

The North East Party

219

STOCKPORT

Cei Alexander

Labour Party

256

STOCKPORT

Hilda Anne

Labour Party

260 Elected

WATSON

Ebony

The North East Party

330 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2458, Ballot Papers Issued: 659 Turnout: 26.81%

Passfield Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BLACK

Florence June

The North East Party

490 Elected

HAWLEY

David

The North East Party

594 Elected

HAWLEY

Karen

The North East Party

646 Elected

HECKLES

Samantha

Labour Party

399

JOHNSON

George

The North East Party

434 Elected

LAIDLER

Peter

Labour Party

382

MEIKLE

Archibald Scott Henderson

Labour Party

403 Elected

WILSON

Keith

The North East Party

366

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty19
(E) Rejected in part0
Total19

Vacant Seats: 5, Electorate: 3405, Ballot Papers Issued: 1080, Turnout: 31.72%

Seaham Parish

Dawdon Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ARTHUR

Robert

Seaham Community Party

550 Elected

BELL

Jennifer Ann

Labour Party

575 Elected

GARRETT

Geoff

Seaham Community Party

349

KENNEDY

Leanne

Labour Party

722 Elected

LINGARD

Milford Harold

Seaham Community Party

330

MARSH

Sara

Seaham Community Party

379

NELSON

George William Malcolm

Seaham Community Party

325

SHAW

Kevin Joseph

Labour Party

699 Elected

SMITH

James Keddie

Labour Party

454

WATSON

June

Labour Party

537 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty14
(E) Rejected in part0
Total15

Vacant Seats: 5, Electorate: 4124, Ballot Papers Issued: 1246, Turnout: 30.21%

Deneside Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ALLEN

Brian

Seaham Community Party

284

BLEASDALE

Geraldine

Seaham Community Party

313 Elected

CHARLTON- LAINÉ

Robert William

Labour Party

297

CHARLTON- LAINÉ

Rochelle

Labour Party

325 Elected

LITTLE

Sandra

Seaham Community Party

272

PURVIS

John James

Labour Party

361 Elected

TAYLOR

Barry

Seaham Community Party

288

WHITEHEAD

Richard

Labour Party

358 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total4

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2835, Ballot Papers Issued: 730, Turnout: 25.75%

Seaham Central Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BRACE

Kathryn

Seaham Community Party

260 Elected

CAHILL

Helen Jane

Labour Party

328 Elected

CIESIELSKA

Gosia

Labour Party

218

HEPWORTH

Graeme Neville

Seaham Community Party

238

RICHARDSON

Gary

Seaham Community Party

230

THOMPSON

Carl James

Labour Party

247 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 1896, Ballot Papers Issued: 631, Turnout: 33.28%

Seaham Harbour Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

FAULKNER

Susan Mary

Seaham Community Party

305

FORSTER

Sonia

Labour Party

396 Elected

MACVEIGH

Joe

Labour Party

390 Elected

ROOKS

Patricia

Seaham Community Party

285

ROUTLEDGE

Ken

Labour Party

343 Elected

WILLIS

Linda

Seaham Community Party

305

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty10
(E) Rejected in part0
Total10

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 2100, Ballot Papers Issued: 777, Turnout: 37.00%

Seaham North Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BATEY

Karan Elizabeth

Labour Party

290

CUDLIP

Stan

Labour Party

237

FULLER

Georgina Mary

Seaham Community Party

442 Elected

HALLIDAY

Doreen

Labour Party

219

HARDING

David James

Seaham Community Party

416 Elected

LINGARD

Sylvia

Seaham Community Party

402 Elected

MCKENNA

David

Labour Party

280

WAYMAN

Stephen

Seaham Community Party

385 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2400, Ballot Papers Issued: 800, Turnout: 33.33%

Westlea Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ALLEN

Barbara Evelyn

Seaham Community Party

126

DONALDSON

Michelle

Seaham Community Party

152

LOWERY

Robert

Labour Party

165 Elected

MORRISON

Sue

Labour Party

177 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty9
(E) Rejected in part0
Total10

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 1565, Ballot Papers Issued: 357, Turnout: 22.81%

Shadforth Parish

Sherburn Hill Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BEATTIE

Emma

 

152 Elected

BELL

Walter Robert

 

71

FLUDE

Stuart

 

93 Elected

KELL

Graeme

 

125 Elected

MARTIN

Wendy Joyce

 

144 Elected

SIM

Bob

 

66

THOMPSON

Debra

 

150 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty24
(E) Rejected in part0
Total24

Vacant Seats: 5, Electorate: 871, Ballot Papers Issued: 285, Turnout: 32.72%

Shildon Parish

Byerley Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

AMBROSINI

Kelly

Labour Party

336 Elected

LANGLEY

Fred

Shildon and Dene Valley Independent Party

413 Elected

MARTIN

Khwan

Conservative Party Candidate

293

MARTIN

Stephen David

Conservative Party Candidate

315 Elected

REYNOLDS

David James

Labour Party

325 Elected

TOWNSEND

Samantha

Labour Party

379 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total5

Vacant Seats: 5, Electorate: 2530, Ballot Papers Issued: 870, Turnout: 34.39%

Spennymoor Parish

Byers Green Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

COURTLEY

Sara

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

135

WOOD

Elizabeth Mary

Independent

153 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 648, Ballot Papers Issued: 296, Turnout: 45.68%

Low Spennymoor and Tudhoe Grange Ward 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CALDER

Beckie

Liberal Democrat

285 Elected

FOSTER

Neil Crowther

Labour Party

398 Elected

HARTNETT

Sadie

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

216

MADDISON

Clive

Independent

475 Elected

MCALOON

Billy

Independent

658 Elected

TAYLOR

Derek

Labour Party

438 Elected

TROUP

Emma

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

293 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty19
(E) Rejected in part0
Total19

Vacant Seats: 6, Electorate: 3467, Ballot Papers Issued: 1193, Turnout: 34.41%

Middlestone Ward 

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

FLETCHER

Graham Richard

 

442 Elected

GELDARD

Laura Jane

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

338 Elected

GRAINGER

Alan John

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

345 Elected

HIGHLEY

Big Ron

 

182

HODGSON

Warren

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

273

JONES

Steven Alan

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

253

NELSON

Colin

Labour Party

311 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty23
(E) Rejected in part0
Total23

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 2824, Ballot Papers Issued: 903, Turnout: 31.98%

Spennymoor Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

DART

Neville

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

330 

DEVERE

Karl

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

468

JOHNSON

Lyndsey Caroline Gemima

Conservative Party Candidate

536 Elected

JONES

Martin Thomas Brian

Liberal Democrat

564 Elected

LOWTHER

Anita

Labour Party

476 Elected

MADDISON

Liz

Independent

894 Elected

MOLLOY

Pete

Independent

848 Elected

QUINN

Mark James

Green Party candidate

327

RANYARD

Dean

Liberal Democrat

657 Elected

ROBERTS

Kaye

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

244

THOMPSON

Darren William

Labour Party

456

WRIGHT

Julie

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

189

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty1
(E) Rejected in part0
Total3

Vacant Seats: 6, Electorate: 5325, Ballot Papers Issued: 1833, Turnout: 34.42%

Tudhoe Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ANDERSON

Andrew Clark

Labour Party

484 Elected

ARMSTRONG

Sarah Louise

Labour Party

525 Elected

GELDARD

Ian

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

612 Elected

HARMER

Martin James

Labour Party

323

RICHES

Rachael Ann

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

475 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty75
(E) Rejected in part0
Total75

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 3603, Ballot Papers Issued: 1186, Turnout: 32.92%

Stanhope Parish

Rookhope Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

SHUTTLEWORTH

John

Independent

97 Elected

THOMPSON

Brian

 

46

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty0
(E) Rejected in part0
Total1

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 215, Ballot Papers Issued: 144, Turnout: 66.98%

Stanley Parish

Annfield Plain Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

JONES

Alan

Labour Party

528 Elected

KEELER

Ian

Derwentside Independents

383

PAISLEY

Danny

Derwentside Independents

354

STEPHENSON

Jeanette Theresa

Labour Party

528 Elected

THOMPSON

Mary Elizabeth

Derwentside Independents

605 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty21
(E) Rejected in part0
Total22

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 3554, Ballot Papers Issued: 1118, Turnout: 31.46%

Catchgate Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BELL

Christine

Derwentside Independents

287 Elected

MCKNIGHT- SMITH

Eileen

Labour Party

278

NICHOLSON

Joan

Derwentside Independents

438 Elected

ROLLINGS

Ken

Independent

132

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 2392, Ballot Papers Issued: 721, Turnout: 30.14%

Craghead and South Stanley Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

COULSON

Katy

Derwentside Independents

331 Elected

FALL

Dean Anthony

Labour Party

336 Elected

MURRAY- BARRETT

Paula

Labour Party

324

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 2687, Ballot Papers Issued: 692, Turnout: 25.75%

Havannah Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BINNEY

Gordon

Labour Party

449 Elected

MARTIN

Michael

Labour Party

367

MCMAHON

Joe

Labour Party

414 Elected

WILKINSON

George

Derwentside Independents

340

WILKINSON

Mary Patricia

Derwentside Independents

394 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty28
(E) Rejected in part0
Total30

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 3154, Ballot Papers Issued: 913, Turnout: 28.95%

South Moor Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

FERRY

Lee

Derwentside Independents

562 Elected

HAMPSON

Carole Ann

Labour Party

538 Elected

MCMAHON

Sam

Labour Party

495 Elected

TIMBEY

Les

Labour Party

411

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total4

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 3162, Ballot Papers Issued: 1028, Turnout: 32.51%

Stanley Hall Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ATKINSON

Janet Elizabeth

Derwentside Independents

546

CLEGG

Alexander

Labour Party

816 Elected

HANSON

Angela

Labour Party

921 Elected

KANE

James Gordon

Labour Party

710 Elected

MARSHALL

Carl

Labour Party

830 Elected

MCGOUGH

Paddy

 

338

ROBSHAW

Stewart Trevor

Derwentside Independents

541

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty24
(E) Rejected in part0
Total25

Vacant Seats: 4, Electorate: 6186, Ballot Papers Issued: 1751, Turnout: 28.31%

Tanfield Ward

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CLARK

Helen

Derwentside Independents

580 Elected

HINDSON

Aidan

 

316

KNIGHT

Dawn

Labour Party

446

MILBURN

Olga

Labour Party

534 Elected

TULLY

David

Derwentside Independents

477 Elected

TULLY

Joanne

Derwentside Independents

392

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty22
(E) Rejected in part0
Total22

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 3297, Ballot Papers Issued: 1256, Turnout: 38.10%

Waldridge Parish

Waldridge Parish

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BLANEY

Paula

Independent

834 Elected

ELLIOTT

Michelle Anne

Independent

712 Elected

FOSTER

Kath

 

641 Elected

GERRETT

Lisa

Independent

567 Elected

GRAHAM

Jodie

Independent

752 Elected

HOWIE

Melanie

 

559 Elected

LEWCOCK

Julie

Independent

668 Elected

MCCRYSTAL

Kirstie

Independent

503

MOFFAT

Thomas Keith

Independent

521

MOIST

Bill

Independent

751 Elected

MORRISON

Kirsty

Independent

695 Elected

SEXTON

Paul Stephen

Independent

1193 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to4
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty37
(E) Rejected in part0
Total41

Vacant Seats: 10, Electorate: 3241, Ballot Papers Issued: 1578, Turnout: 48.69%

Witton Le Wear Parish

Witton Le Wear Parish

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BRABBAN

Sarah Harrison

 

165 Elected

COWAN

Ian Philip

 

202 Elected

DOCHERTY

Lynn

 

229 Elected

HENDERSON

Brewis

 

61

HENDERSON

Laura Mary

 

64

MOREHEAD

Sarah Maria Evelyn

 

154 Elected

MURRAY-LESLIE

Hannah Frances

 

151 Elected

PARSONS

Paul John

 

183 Elected

SWIFT

Elizabeth Morrell

 

131 Elected

WILSON

Olive Elizabeth

 

138 Elected

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 8, Electorate: 553, Ballot Papers Issued: 301, Turnout: 54.43%

Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Twitter Print this page