Skip to content
  1. Do it online
  2. Login
  3. Have your say
  4. My Durham

The Prime Minister has announced a delay in the easing of Covid-19 restrictions.
See Youtube: Prime Minister's Coronavirus press conference (14 June 2021) for details.

Durham County election results - 6 May 2021


The County Council election count has now concluded, and the results are available.

The County Council election results are detailed below.

The complete results can also be downloaded at  Icon for pdf County Council election results - 6 May 2021 (PDF, 4.2mb) .

Annfield Plain

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BELL

Christine

Derwentside Independents

521 Elected

MCKNIGHT- SMITH

Eileen

Labour Party

409

NICHOLSON

Joan

Derwentside Independents

719 Elected

ROLLINGS

Ken

Independent

142

SIMKIN

Samuel Charles Oliver

Conservative Party Candidate

518

STEPHENSON

Jeanette Theresa

Labour Party

474

WATERS

Timothy Peter

The Conservative Party Candidate

514

 * If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to10
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total15

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5946, Ballot Papers Issued: 1842, Turnout: 30.98%


Aycliffe East

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ARMSTRONG

Tony

Liberal Democrat

449

ATKINSON

Jim

Labour Party

556 Elected

FLEMING

Bob

Independent

376

GRANT

John William

Reform UK

114

HAIGH

Brian

Independent

197

HILLARY

Wendy Patricia

Labour Party

417

JONES

Neville

Liberal Democrat

966 Elected

PEEKE

Martin

The Conservative Party Candidate

518

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to9
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty11
(E) Rejected in part0
Total20

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6378, Ballot Papers Issued: 2199, Turnout: 34.48%


Aycliffe North and Middridge

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BEETHAM

Kathryn Sarah

Labour Party

494

BOWMAN

Dorothy

Independent

447

CLARE

John Duncan

Labour Party

823

HAIGH

Sandra

Independent

197

HILLARY

Jed

Labour Party

474

MILLER

Andrea

Liberal Democrat

621

MOORE

John Douglas

Independent

462

SHELTON

Maureen

Liberal Democrat

633

STEAD

Michael

Liberal Democrat

1130 Elected

STUBBS

Tony

Conservative Party Candidate

905 Elected

SUTTON-LLOYD

David

Conservative Party Candidate

1269 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to10
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total14

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 8418, Ballot Papers Issued: 2937, Turnout: 34.89%


Aycliffe West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ADAM

Eddy

Labour Party

539 Elected

BANTHORPE

Michaela Helen

Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews.

40

GRAY

George Coulson

Independent

354

HOPPER

Kate

Labour Party

434

MAW

Elizabeth Rosemary

The Conservative Party Candidate

350

ROBSON

Ken

Independent

439 Elected

WALSH

James Robert

Liberal Democrat

196

WHITING

Paul Andrew

Liberal Democrat

259

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to12
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty11
(E) Rejected in part0
Total23

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5394, Ballot Papers Issued: 1555, Turnout: 28.83%


Barnard Castle East

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

METCALFE

Genevieve Susan

Green Party candidate

362

RICHARDSON

George Morland

Conservative Party Candidate

1689 Elected

ROWELL

Emma Louise

Labour Party

780

ROWLANDSON

James Michael

Conservative Party Candidate

1619 Elected

VAN MOURIK

Christine Margaret

Liberal Democrat

338

WALLS

Chloe Sheila

Labour Party

528

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty16
(E) Rejected in part0
Total16

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6914, Ballot Papers Issued: 2965, Turnout: 42.88%


Barnard Castle West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BELL

Richard Andrew

Conservative Party Candidate

2123 Elected

HARDAKER

David Wilson

Labour Party

703

HENDERSON

Ted

Conservative Party Candidate

1764 Elected

HYNES

Dave

Labour Party

739

WHITE

Stephen Charles

Liberal Democrats

271

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty11
(E) Rejected in part0
Total12

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6606, Ballot Papers Issued: 3096, Turnout: 46.87%


Belmont

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

DOWNS

Taylor James

The Conservative Party Candidate

999

FLETCHER

Christine Anne

Labour Party

1464 Elected

HARDMAN

Pauline

Labour Party

1357

MAVIN

Lesley

Liberal Democrat

1526 Elected

MAVIN

Stuart Eric

Liberal Democrat

1465 Elected

MCADAM

Roger Michael

Green Party candidate

505

RANSON

Christopher Jon

Labour Party

1127

SMITH

Michael Drummond Moverley

The Conservative Party Candidate

816

WALKER

Arthur Clifford

Independent

410

WATSON

Michael

Liberal Democrat

1282

WOOLLER

Joshua

The Conservative Party Candidate

858

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to15
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty11
(E) Rejected in part0
Total26

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 10068, Ballot Papers Issued: 4206, Turnout: 41.78%


Benfieldside

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

EARLEY

Kevin

Labour Party

1051 Elected

ENGLISH

Christine

Liberal Democrat

264

OLIVER

Peter

Derwentside Independents

843

RIDLEY

Eileen

Conservative Party Candidate

832

ROBINSON

Stephen

Derwentside Independents

904 Elected

THATCHER

Toby

Conservative Party Candidate

718

WOOD

Steven John

Labour Party

696

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark5
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total11

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6487, Ballot Papers Issued: 2850, Turnout: 43.93%


Bishop Auckland Town

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BALMER- HOWIESON

Harley James

Labour Party

685

ELIOT

Katie

Labour Party

601

JACKSON

Andrew

Conservative Party Candidate

1323 Elected

ZAIR

Sam

Independent

1149 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6017, Ballot Papers Issued: 2476, Turnout: 41.15%


Bishop Middleham and Cornforth

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BRIMM

Tony Douglas

Independent

247

CRATHORNE

Pauline

Labour Party

345

PEEKE

Elaine

The Conservative Party Candidate

451 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 2897, Ballot Papers Issued: 1050, Turnout: 36.24%


Blackhalls

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CRUTE

Rob

Labour Party

1179 Elected

DEINALI

Stacey

Labour Party

898 Elected

ELUND

Simon James

Conservative Party Candidate

644

FRANKLIN

Steven

The North East Party

253

WATSON

Ebony

The North East Party

236

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total6

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6211, Ballot Papers Issued: 2011, Turnout: 32.38%


Brandon

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BONNER

Anne

Labour Party

955

CRABTREE

David Farnell

Conservative Party Candidate

426

DODDS

Ethan Lewis

Conservative Party Candidate

361

ELMER

Jonathan

Green Party first choice candidate

1128 Elected

ELMER

Priscilla Anne Bowen

Green Party second choice candidate

999

MOORE

Geoff

Liberal Democrat

88

SMITH

Carolyn

Independent

83

TAYLOR

Paul

Labour Party

1113 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to3
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 7701, Ballot Papers Issued: 2795, Turnout: 36.29%


Burnopfield and Dipton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ANDREWS

Mary Veronica

Labour Party

983 Elected

CUMMING

David

Conservative Party Candidate

638

ENGLISH

Keith

Liberal Democrat

99

HEMSLEY

Roland

Independent

497

MULHOLLAND

Declan Gerard John

Labour Party

860 Elected

ORD

Trevor

Independent

623

ROBINSON

Paul Douglas

Conservative Party Candidate

585

SIMPSON

Richard Edwin

Green Party candidate

219

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6226, Ballot Papers Issued: 2527, Turnout: 40.59%


Chester-le-Street East

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BAINBRIDGE

Beaty

Conservative Party Candidate

552 Elected

BRADBURY

Neil John

Liberal Democrat

67

MORSE

Derek

Green Party candidate

300

SCURFIELD

Julie Anne

Labour Party

411

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to4
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 2937, Ballot Papers Issued: 1338, Turnout: 45.56%


Chester-le-Street North

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

 

HEAVISIDE

Ian

Independent

445

MURPHY

Anne

The Conservative Party Candidate

194

NATHAN

Philip Bernard

Liberal Democrat

52

SMITH

Tracie Jane

Labour Party

695 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to5
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty3
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3042, Ballot Papers Issued: 1394, Turnout: 45.93%


Chester-le-Street South

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BAINBRIDGE

Allan

Conservative Party Candidate

861

CHARLTON

Jack Lewis

Conservative Party Candidate

380

CONWAY

Flora

Labour Party

733

DAVIES

Howell Wynne

Labour Party

645

MOIST

Bill

Independent

907 Elected

MURPHY

Tim

Liberal Democrat

97

SEXTON

Paul Stephen

Independent

1619 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty3
(E) Rejected in part0
Total5

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5904, Ballot Papers Issued: 2830, Turnout: 47.93%


Chester-le-Street West Central

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BARNARD

Rowena Clair

Liberal Democrat85

FANTARROW DARBY

Karen Anne

Independent

832 Elected

HENIG

Simon Antony

Labour Party

797 Elected

MARSHALL

Ewan Charles

Independent

661

MARSHALL

Linda

Labour Party

674

POLLARD

Adam Martin

Conservative Party Candidate

366

WATSON

Mark Anthony

Conservative Party Candidate

369

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5825, Ballot Papers Issued: 2068, Turnout: 35.50%


Chilton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CAIRNS

Julie

 

491 Elected

PEEKE

Oliver Garbutt

The Conservative Party Candidate

313

SUTHERLAND

Stuart Alexander

Labour and Co-operative Party

304

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty13
(E) Rejected in part0
Total15

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3522, Ballot Papers Issued: 1123, Turnout: 31.89%


Consett North

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BOWERBANK

David

Liberal Democrat

578

HEDGES

Clive Dermot Sinclair

Labour Party

407

MARSHALL

Phillip

Labour Party

700

MCCARTHY

Nicholas Paul

Conservative Party Candidate

592

RIDES

Laura

Independent

180

ROONEY

Kathryn Lesley

Liberal Democrat

778 Elected

WATSON

Alexander

Independent

957 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5936, Ballot Papers Issued: 2411, Turnout: 40.62%


Consett South

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

APPLEBY

Mark Ernest

Labour Party

322

DHILLON

Amy

Conservative Party Candidate

380

HANEY

Dominic John

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

501 Elected

HICKS

Derek

Derwentside Independents

121

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty2
(E) Rejected in part0
Total3

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3807, Ballot Papers Issued: 1327, Turnout: 34.86%


Coundon

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ELLIOTT

Sue

Conservative Party Candidate

338

KAY

Charlie

Labour Party

512 Elected

OLIVER

Ben

Liberal Democrat

43

RAMAGE

Michael David

Independent

69

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to4
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty0
(E) Rejected in part0
Total4

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3185, Ballot Papers Issued: 966, Turnout: 30.33%


Coxhoe

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BLAKEY

Jan

Independent

1702 Elected

CARR

Jason Stephen

Conservative Party Candidate

702

DUNN

John Stuart

Labour Party

1241

HUTCHINSON

Gary

Independent

1404 Elected

LATIMER

Oliver Edward

Liberal Democrat

140

MCKEON

Maura Christina

Labour Party

1289 Elected

OWENS

Marc

Conservative Party Candidate

695

PLEWS

Maria Leina

Labour Party

1126

STEVENS

Harvey Jeffrey

Conservative Party Candidate

591

WALKER

Adam Joseph

Liberal Democrat

140

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty13
(E) Rejected in part0
Total15

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 9930, Ballot Papers Issued: 3436, Turnout: 34.60%


Craghead and South Moor

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BENTLEY

Anthony Vivian

Conservative Party Candidate

330

COULSON

Katy

Derwentside Independents

518

GOODWIN

Ian James

Conservative Party Candidate

326

HAMPSON

Carole Ann

Labour Party

873 Elected

MCMAHON

Sam

Labour Party

798 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark1
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5849, Ballot Papers Issued: 1720, Turnout: 29.41%


Crook

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CURRAH

James Michael

Conservative Party Candidate

1323 Elected

HALL

Mary Elizabeth

Labour Party

887

JOPLING

Patricia Ann

Conservative Party Candidate

1317 Elected

PATTERSON

Andrea Jean

Labour Party

1137

REED

Anne

Independent

1259 Elected

RODISS

Robbie

Conservative Party Candidate

1185

STANTON

Maureen Blanche

Labour Party

778

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark1
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty10
(E) Rejected in part0
Total11

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 9262, Ballot Papers Issued: 3232, Turnout: 34.90%


Dawdon

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ARTHUR

Robert

Seaham Community Party

689

KENNEDY

Leanne

Labour Party

1035 Elected

SHAW

Kevin Joseph

Labour Party

1043 Elected

WILLIS

Linda

Seaham Community Party

542

YOUNG

David Robert

Conservative Party Candidate

333

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to9
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total15

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6224, Ballot Papers Issued: 2028, Turnout: 32.58%


Deerness

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CHAPLOW

Jean Kathleen

Labour Party

1436 Elected

KELLEY

John Joseph

Liberal Democrat

617

LAWRIE

Richard

Conservative Party Candidate

894

MESTON

Fleur Elizabeth

Conservative Party Candidate

1003

NICHOLLS

Dan

Labour Party

1217 Elected

OSTLE

Alan

Green Party candidate

317

SIMPSON

Florence Diana

Liberal Democrat

610

TUCKER

Katie

Liberal Democrat

417

VICKERS

Matthew Alexander

Conservative Party Candidate

853

WILSON

Marion

Labour Party

1412 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to7
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty11
(E) Rejected in part0
Total18

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 9511, Ballot Papers Issued: 3257, Turnout: 34.24%


Delves Lane

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BROWN

Jane

Labour Party

824

CLARKE

Malcolm

Labour Party

817

HANEY

Nathan Stephen

Liberal Democrat

89

MCKAY

George James Robert

Derwentside Independents

222

STERLING

Angela

Conservative Party Candidate

1026 Elected

WALTON

Michelle

Conservative Party Candidate

988 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total6

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6258, Ballot Papers Issued: 2187, Turnout: 34.95%


Deneside

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CHARLTON- LAINÉ

Rochelle

Labour Party

664 Elected

FAULKNER

Susan Mary

Seaham Community Party

475

PARKER

Clive Michael

Conservative Party Candidate

299

PURVIS

John James

Labour Party

654 Elected

TAYLOR

Barry

Seaham Community Party

464

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty2
(E) Rejected in part0
Total3

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5376, Ballot Papers Issued: 1419, Turnout: 26.40%


Durham South

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ASHBY

Rebecca

Labour Party

317

ASHFIELD

Stephen James

Green Party

99

HEALY

Sean Patrick

Conservative Party Candidate

172

STOKER

David

Liberal Democrat

392 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 2150, Ballot Papers Issued: 987, Turnout: 45.91%


Easington

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BOYES

David John

Labour Party

911 Elected

HYNDS

Graeme

Conservative Party Candidate

468

MURRAY

Terry

Independent

264

SOUTHALL

Rachel Teresa

Conservative Party Candidate

327

SURTEES

Angela

Labour Party

952 Elected

WILKINSON

Alan Thomas

The North East Party

170

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5699, Ballot Papers Issued: 1717, Turnout: 30.13%


Elvet and Gilesgate

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ASHFIELD

Victoria Rose

Labour Party

672

DEINALI

Omide

Labour Party

565

FREEMAN

David Robert

Liberal Democrat

870 Elected

HAWKES

Catriona

Conservative Party Candidate

168

MARSHALL

Anna Mary

Green Party candidate

361

MOLLON

Michael Matthew

Conservative Party Candidate

158

ORMEROD

Richard Daniel

Liberal Democrat

864 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total10

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 4921, Ballot Papers Issued: 1885, Turnout: 38.31%


Esh and Witton Gilbert

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BLANCHFLOWER

Ruth Clementine

Green Party candidate

176

COULT

Bev

Liberal Democrat

1406 Elected

DRION

Ryan Lee Pescod

Independent

85

HILES

Alison Mary

Labour Party

537

HIRST

Alison

Conservative Party Candidate

383

MILNER

David Robert

Conservative Party Candidate

374

SIMPSON

Arnie

Liberal Democrat

1247 Elected

STONE

Ian Edward

Green Party candidate

83

WALKER

Andy

Labour Party

462

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6354, Ballot Papers Issued: 2537, Turnout: 39.93%


Evenwood

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BREEZE

Alan John

Independent

367

COSSLETT

James

Conservative Party Candidate

1316 Elected

POTTS

Robert

Conservative Party Candidate

1019 Elected

RUSHWORTH

Samuel Jonathan

Labour Party

768

WARD

Julie Carolyn

Labour Party

739

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty10
(E) Rejected in part0
Total11

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6465, Ballot Papers Issued: 2396, Turnout: 37.06%


Ferryhill

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ATKINSON

Carole

Labour Party

902

ATKINSON

Peter Bernard

Labour Party

1130 Elected

AVERY

Brian Francis

Independent

1189 Elected

BIHARI

Curtis Ferenc

Labour Party

849

FARRY

David

Independent

608

MAKEPEACE

Joe

Independent

893

QUINN

Joe Michael

The Conservative Party Candidate

916 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to17
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total23

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 8203, Ballot Papers Issued: 2773, Turnout: 33.80%


Framwellgate and Newton Hall

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

GRAHAM

Ben

Labour Party

1065

GREW

Joshua James

Conservative Party Candidate

750

HALFORD

William

Conservative Party Candidate

732

HARDMAN

John

Labour Party

970

HOPGOOD

Amanda Jayne

Liberal Democrat

2591 Elected

KELLETT

Jeanie

Labour Party

1011

OSTLE

Irene

Green Party candidate

417

SIMMONS

Frances Mamie

Liberal Democrat

2096 Elected

SMEDLEY

Mark

Conservative Party Candidate

705

WILKES

Mark Ashley

Liberal Democrat

2249 Elected

WILLIS

Karon

Independent

521

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 10350, Ballot Papers Issued: 4642, Turnout: 44.85%


Horden

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

CARTWRIGHT

Mary Alison

The North East Party

394

HERD

Carroll Mae

Conservative Party Candidate

233

MCLEAN

Ian

Labour Party

855 Elected

ROBERTS

Isabella

Labour Party

862 Elected

WILKINSON

Kirsty Louise

The North East Party

252

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total5

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5357, Ballot Papers Issued: 1514, Turnout: 28.26%


Lanchester

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BULLIVANT

Margaret Denise

Derwentside Independents

298

GRAY

Alison Louise

Labour Party

1128

MCGAUN

Michael

Conservative Party Candidate

1242 Elected

OLIVER

Douglas

Conservative Party Candidate

1317 Elected

PARKER-FULLER

Hannah Elizabeth

Green Party

236

SMITH

David

Independent

430

TONER

David

Labour Party

777

WILLIAMS

Jeanette

Liberal Democrat

208

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total6

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6105, Ballot Papers Issued: 3014, Turnout: 49.37%


Leadgate and Medomsley

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ARMSTRONG

Deborah Anne

Conservative Party Candidate

735

BEDSON

Thomas Robert

Labour Party

612

ROBINSON

Chris

Labour Party

654

SHIELD

Alan

Derwentside Independents

1064 Elected

STELLING

Watts

Independent

1227 Elected

YOUNG

Emma

Conservative Party Candidate

609

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6832, Ballot Papers Issued: 2745, Turnout: 40.18%


Lumley

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BELL

Alan

Independent

1509 Elected

BROWN

Nathan

Conservative Party Candidate

263

HASWELL

David Alan

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

610

HEAVISIDE

Philip

Independent

788 Elected

HOCKING

Jak

Conservative Party Candidate

180

MELVIN

Michelle Clare

Independent

245

PEACOCK

Michael Keith

Liberal Democrat Focus Team

539

ROBINSON

David

Labour Party

510

WILLIS

Audrey

Independent

218

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to8
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty3
(E) Rejected in part0
Total11

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5720, Ballot Papers Issued: 2685, Turnout: 46.94%


Murton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ADCOCK- FORSTER

Robert

Labour Party

1006 Elected

BROWN

Brian

Independent

413

DIXON

Andrew John

Conservative Party Candidate

274

GRIFFITHS

Julie Ann

Labour Party

1200 Elected

ROBSON

Stephen George

Independent

399

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to4
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5766, Ballot Papers Issued: 1913, Turnout: 33.18%


Nevilles Cross

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BROUGHTON

Natalie Selene

Green Party candidate

690

BROWN

Liz

Liberal Democrat

1686 Elected

FAWCETT

Frederick Robin Arthur

Conservative Party Candidate

440

FREEMAN

Brian Andrew

Labour Party

867

PAHL

Tristan Clemens Johannes

Conservative Party Candidate

424

SCOTT

Elizabeth Elton

Liberal Democrat

1420 Elected

TURNBULL

John Alexander

Labour Party

694

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to5
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty14
(E) Rejected in part0
Total19

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 7311, Ballot Papers Issued: 3235, Turnout: 44.25%


North Lodge

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

GOULDING

Michael

Independent

167

HUSBAND

Andrew John

The Conservative Party Candidate

185

MARTIN

Craig

Liberal Democrat

1070 Elected

MARTIN

Michael

Labour Party

266

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty1
(E) Rejected in part0
Total2

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3118, Ballot Papers Issued: 1690, Turnout: 54.20%


Passfield

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

HAWLEY

Karen

The North East Party

446 Elected

HOCKING

Danielle

Conservative Party Candidate

283

MEIKLE

Archibald Scott Henderson

Labour Party

343

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to4
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total8

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3405, Ballot Papers Issued: 1080, Turnout: 31.72%


Pelton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BATEY

Alison Joan

Labour Party

1993 Elected

BOTTERILL

Michael James

Conservative Party Candidate

1062

HASWELL

Russell Amor

Liberal Democrat

273

PRINGLE

Paul

Labour Party

1566 Elected

TAGGART

Adele

Conservative Party Candidate

719

TODD

Clare Helen

Independent

711

WATSON

Julie Ann

Conservative Party Candidate

735

WOOD

Danny

Labour Party

1725 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to2
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total6

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 10164, Ballot Papers Issued: 3422, Turnout: 33.67%


Peterlee East

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

DUFFY

Terry

The North East Party

612 Elected

GAVAGHAN

Anthony

Conservative Party Candidate

154

HOWARTH

Diane

The North East Party

573 Elected

LAING

Audrey Ellen

Labour Party

523

WATKINS

Colin

Labour Party

411

WEBB

Judith May

Conservative Party Candidate

159

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to4
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total12

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5440, Ballot Papers Issued: 1350, Turnout: 24.82%


Peterlee West

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ALVEY

Jimmy

 

157

FENWICK

Louise

Labour Party

560 Elected

HOTHAM

Margaret Smith

 

220

KINCAID

John Angus Inglis Jones

Conservative Party Candidate

198

LIDDELL

Karon

The North East Party

441

MCCUE

Michelle Louise

Labour Party

493

MCDONNELL

Susan

The North East Party

570 Elected

MESTON

Samuel James Stephen

Conservative Party Candidate

206

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to8
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total12

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6059, Ballot Papers Issued: 1575, Turnout: 25.99%


Sacriston

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BROWN

Nicola

Liberal Democrat

136

DRUMMOND-HILL

Graham

Conservative Party Candidate

502

KASCH

Nicholas

Green Party candidate

525

STEPHENSON

John Matthew

Conservative Party Candidate

103

WALDOCK

Emma

Labour Party

922 Elected

WILSON

Simon Joseph

Labour Party

884 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty9
(E) Rejected in part0
Total9

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5676, Ballot Papers Issued: 1735, Turnout: 30.57%


Seaham

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BATEY

Karan Elizabeth

Labour Party

722Elected

BRACE

Kathryn

Seaham Community Party

481

HEPWORTH

Graeme Neville

Seaham Community Party

440

MCKENNA

David

Labour Party

719 Elected

REID

Margaret

The Conservative Party Candidate

509

ROUGHT

Emily

Conservative Party Candidate

372

VILA

Roger François

Liberal Democrat

100

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to8
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty4
(E) Rejected in part0
Total12

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 5329, Ballot Papers Issued: 1836, Turnout: 34.45%


Sedgefield

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BROWN

David Ralph

Conservative Party Candidate

1084 Elected

HART

Catherine Anne

Conservative Party Candidate

787

LINES

Chris

Independent

1042 Elected

MCNEE

David Peter

Independent

255

ROBINSON

John

Labour Party

928

SMITH

Heidi Louise

Labour Party

512

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total6

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6448, Ballot Papers Issued: 2538, Turnout: 39.36%


Sherburn

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ANDERSON

Michael

Liberal Democrat

265

BYRNE

Peter Stephen

Conservative Party Candidate

745

HALL

David Marshall

Labour Party

1312 Elected

KELLETT

Bill

Labour Party

1218 Elected

TIBBS

Andrew Neil

Liberal Democrat

194

WARBY

Gillian Dawn

Conservative Party Candidate

710

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty12
(E) Rejected in part0
Total13

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6711, Ballot Papers Issued: 2410, Turnout: 35.91%


Shildon and Dene Valley

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of results*

COX

Michael

Conservative Party Candidate

955

DEAKIN

Luan

Independent

594

HALLIDAY

Nick

Liberal Democrat

473

INGLEDEW

Robert

Independent

701

JOHNSON

Matt

Labour Party

1001 Elected

LANGLEY

Fred

Independent

498

MARTIN

Khwan

Conservative Party Candidate

765

MARTIN

Stephen David

Conservative Party Candidate

811

QUINN

Shirley

Labour Party

1159 Elected

TOWNSEND

Samantha

Labour Party

1103 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to11
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total17

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 9741, Ballot Papers Issued: 3136, Turnout: 31.19%


Shotton and South Hetton

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

AUSTIN YOUNG

Kylie

Labour Party

593

CAREY

Andrew Thomas

Liberal Democrat

93

COCHRANE

Ivan

Independent

1084 Elected

DAVENPORT

Ian Richard

Conservative Party Candidate

315

HOOD

Christopher Ross

Independent

840 Elected

LIVERSIDGE

Alan

Labour Party

471

YARWOOD

Clive

Conservative Party Candidate

257

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to6
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty6
(E) Rejected in part0
Total12

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6800, Ballot Papers Issued: 2005, Turnout: 29.49%


Spennymoor

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

DART

Neville

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

388

HANNAR

Helen Louise

Conservative Party Candidate

612

HOLMES

Luke Allan

Conservative Party Candidate

749 Elected

JOHNSON

Lyndsey

Conservative Party Candidate

611

JONES

Martin Thomas Brian

Liberal Democrat

461

JONES

Steven Alan

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

386

MADDISON

Liz

Independent

1029 Elected

MOLLOY

Pete

Independent

930 Elected

NELSON

Colin

Labour Party

636

NOBLE

Kester

Labour Party

429

QUINN

Mark James

Green Party candidate239

RANYARD

Dean

Liberal Democrat582

ROBERTS

Kaye

Political Unity for Progress Candidate334

STIRK

Julie Michelle

Labour Party421

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to20
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total28

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 8797, Ballot Papers Issued: 3053, Turnout: 34.71%


Stanley

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ATKINSON

Janet Elizabeth

Derwentside Independents

286

HANSON

Angela

Labour Party

883 Elected

MARSHALL

Carl

Labour Party

849 Elected

MCCALLUM

Gary

Conservative Party Candidate

432

RADFORD

Maura Theresa

Green Party candidate

130

ROBERTSON

Jennifer Ann

Liberal Democrat

89

ROBSHAW

Stewart Trevor

Derwentside Independents

305

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to12
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty8
(E) Rejected in part0
Total20

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6186, Ballot Papers Issued: 1749, Turnout: 28.27%


Tanfield

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BINNEY

Gordon

Labour Party

893 Elected

CHARLTON

Joyce

Derwentside Independents

891 Elected

KNIGHT

Dawn

Labour Party

818

MESTON

Anita Dawn

The Conservative Party Candidate

345

TULLY

David

Derwentside Independents

609

WYNNE

Patricia

Conservative Party Candidate

321

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to7
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total14

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6451, Ballot Papers Issued: 2179, Turnout: 33.78


Tow Law

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BATSON

Terry

 

464

MANCHESTER

Richard James

Labour Party

583 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty15
(E) Rejected in part0
Total16

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3437, Ballot Papers Issued: 1063, Turnout: 30.93%


Trimdon and Thornley

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ABLEY

Gemma Louise

Conservative Party Candidate

823

GRAINGER

Kenneth George

Liberal Democrat

347

HOVVELS

Lucy

Labour and Co- operative Party

1399 Elected

MILLER

Jake

Labour and Co- operative Party

1178 Elected

SMITH

Dave

The For Britain Movement

501

VARTY

Chris

Labour and Co- operative Party

1009 Elected

WALKER

William

The Conservative Party Candidate

731

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty5
(E) Rejected in part0
Total6

Vacant Seats: 3, Electorate: 9726, Ballot Papers Issued: 2601, Turnout: 26.74%


Tudhoe

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

ABLEY

Mark Antony

Conservative Party Candidate

896 Elected

ANDERSON

Andrew Clark

Labour Party

635

CALDER

Beckie

Liberal Democrat

191

FOSTER

Neil Crowther

Labour Party

539

GELDARD

Ian

Political Unity for Progress Candidate

404

MADDISON

Clive

Independent

482

MCALOON

Billy

Independent

766 Elected

MILES-WATSON

Jonathan

Green Party candidate

138

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to23
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty9
(E) Rejected in part0
Total32

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 7070, Ballot Papers Issued: 2415, Turnout: 34.16%


Weardale

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

COWIE

Charles Stephen

Conservative Party Candidate

953

GARDNER

Owain Guy Richard

Labour and Co- operative Party

785

SAVORY

Mary Anita

Independent

1394 Elected

SHUTTLEWORTH

John

Independent

1627 Elected

WEARMOUTH

William

Conservative Party Candidate

1311

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty10
(E) Rejected in part0
Total10

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6550, Ballot Papers Issued: 3609, Turnout: 55.10%


West Auckland

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BROWN

Nick

Independent

302

GILROY

Declan John

Conservative Party Candidate

921

GOODMAN

Helen Catherine

Labour Party

731

ROBERTS

Mark Robert Idwal

Conservative Party Candidate

993 Elected

TIGHE

Alex

Independent

163

YORKE

Rob

Labour Party

1023 Elected

ZAIR

Lesley Gywneth

Independent

248

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty7
(E) Rejected in part0
Total7

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6604, Ballot Papers Issued: 2443, Turnout: 36.99%


Willington and Hunwick

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

GUNN

Olwyn Elizabeth

Labour Party

1239 Elected

HIRST

Ian

Conservative Party Candidate

1209

LAYFIELD

Alistair

Conservative Party Candidate

1137

TINSLEY

Fraser Paul

Labour Party

1218 Elected

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to0
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty14
(E) Rejected in part0
Total14

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6878, Ballot Papers Issued: 2673, Turnout: 38.86%


Wingate

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BANNON

Danny

The Conservative Party Candidate

227

HIGGINS

John Robert

Labour Party

630 Elected

SIMPSON

Edwin Herbert

Liberal Democrat

45

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to1
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty3
(E) Rejected in part0
Total4

Vacant Seats: 1, Electorate: 3140, Ballot Papers Issued: 906, Turnout: 28.85%


Woodhouse Close

Name of Candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes*

BLACKBURN

Jamie

Labour Party

578

CHAPPELL

Leanda

Independent

230

HOWEY

Joanne Marie

Conservative Party Candidate

645 Elected

HUNT

Cathy

Conservative Party Candidate

621 Elected

LETHBRIDGE

John

Labour Party

609

TUCKER

Tanya

Liberal Democrat

289

* If elected the word 'Elected' appears against the number of votes.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

Reason for rejectionNumber of ballot papers
(A) Want of an official mark0
(B) Voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to10
(C) Writing or mark by which voter could be identified0
(D) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty10
(E) Rejected in part0
Total20

Vacant Seats: 2, Electorate: 6019, Ballot Papers Issued: 1712, Turnout: 28.44%

Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Twitter Print this page