Skip to content
  1. Do it online
  2. Login
  3. Have your say
  4. My Durham

The Beautiful Durham gardening competition


The competition, which is free to enter, is open to residents, schools and organisations in Durham City and surrounding villages.

The image gallery above shows previous competition entries.

Beautiful Durham encourages impressive floral displays and environmental improvements in the Durham City area. The aim is to create and celebrate a more attractive environment in which we can all live, visit or work. 

Judging has now taken place for this year's competition but due to Government guidelines there will be no ceremony this year. Winners will be announced here at 9.00am on Wednesday 7 October.

By entering your floral containers, garden, back yard, village, business, school or group into the competition, you will also be contributing to Durham City's entry into the Royal Horticultural Society's Northumbria in Bloom competition.

You can enter either online or by post. 

2020 competition results

Best Business Premises

  • Finchale View Riding School, Leamside - Winner

Best Group Horticultural Project

  • West Rainton Green Group - Merit
  • Durham Gilesgate Primary School - Special Commendation
  • Belmont Allotments Club - Winner

Best Sheltered Accommodation / complex / warden controlled area

  • Broomside Court, Belmont - Merit
  • Burnigill, Meadowfield - Merit
  • Millhouse Court, Gilesgate - Merit
  • Sycamore Park, Brandon - Merit
  • Sherburn Hospital Care Home - Winner

Durham's Best Kept Residential Area

  • Hamilton Row, Waterhouses - Merit
  • Joyce Terrace, Ushaw Moor - Merit
  • New Acres, Ushaw Moor - Merit
  • Patterdale Close, Belmont - Special Commendation
  • Wantage Road, Carrville - Winner

Best Floral Containers

  • Waterhouses Village Hall - Merit
  • Chris & Annabel Burns, West Rainton - Special Commendation
  • Mrs Wendy Davison, Witton Gilbert - Special Commendation
  • Mrs D Hancock, Belmont - Special Commendation
  • Barbara Hopper, Brandon - Special Commendation
  • Langley Moor High Street - Special Commendation
  • Finchale View Riding School, Leamside - Special Commendation
  • Peter Thomson, Langley Moor - Special Commendation
  • Richard Todd, New Brancepeth - Special Commendation
  • Christopher Michael Horton, Brandon - Winner

Best House Garden - Small

  • Janice Peel, Coxhoe - Merit
  • Alderman Phil Stoddart, Ushaw Moor - Merit
  • Mr Edward Almond, Carrville - Special Commendation
  • Mrs Wendy Davison, Witton Gilbert - Special Commendation
  • Finchale View Riding School, Leamside - Special Commendation
  • Barbara Hopper, Brandon - Special Commendation
  • Christopher Michael Horton, Brandon - Special Commendation
  • Stewart & Janice Thomson, Framwellgate Moor - Special Commendation
  • Mr & Mrs Warburton, Esh Winning - Special Commendation
  • Denise Winter, Gilesgate - Special Commendation
  • Peter Thomson, Langley Moor - Winner

Best House Garden - Medium

  • Marie Morritt & Jean Ritchie, Ushaw Moor - Merit
  • Chris & Annabel Burns, West Rainton - Special Commendation
  • Arthur & Judith Dornan, West Rainton - Special Commendation
  • Joe McMahon, Sherburn Village - Special Commendation
  • Richard Todd, New Brancepeth - Special Commendation
  • Philip Wall, Belmont - Winner

Best House Garden - Large

  • John & Christine Deller, Shincliffe Village - Special Commendation
  • Alison Young, High Wooley - Special Commendation
  • Steve Feather, Gilesgate - Winner

Best Back Yard or Patio Garden

  • Marie Morritt & Jean Ritchie, Ushaw Moor - Merit
  • Mrs Wendy Davison, Witton Gilbert - Special Commendation
  • Finchale View Riding School, Leamside - Special Commendation
  • Mrs D Hancock, Belmont - Special Commendation
  • Barbara Hopper, Brandon - Special Commendation
  • Peter Thomson, Langley Moor - Special Commendation
  • Stewart & Janice Thomson, Framwellgate Moor - Winner

Best Allotment or Kitchen Garden

  • Finchale View Riding School, Leamside - Merit
  • Richard Hockin, West Rainton - Special Commendation
  • John Michael Hogarth, Quarrington Hill - Special Commendation
  • Alastair Hopps, Browney - Special Commendation
  • Diana Snowdon, Waterhouses - Special Commendation
  • Carole Hogarth, Quarrington Hill - Winner

Best Overall Parish Area

  • Brandon & Byshottles Parish Council - Special Commendation
  • Belmont Parish Council - Winner

Judges Discretionary Awards

Best Believe Housing Award

  • Joe McMahon, Sherburn Village

Best New Entry

  • Mr Edward Almond, Carrville

Most Improved Entry

  • Mr & Mrs Warburton, Esh Winning

Plant of the year

  • Steve Feather, Gilesgate

Special Features Award

  • Chris & Annabel Burns, West Rainton

The WOW Factor

  • Richard Todd, New Brancepeth

Best Overall Entry

  • Belmont Allotments Club

Last year's results

A list of last year's winners is available upon request. contact us.

Further information

If you would like more information about the Beautiful Durham competition, please contact us.

Northumbria In Bloom Logo
Britain in Bloom finalist 2019 logo

In partnership with

  • Northumbria In Bloom
  • Britain in Bloom finalist 2019
Contact us
Beautiful Durham
03000 26 1000
Share this page on Facebook Share this page on Twitter Print this page