Your Councillors
To find contact details for your councillor please click their photo or name from the links below. If you are unsure who your Councillor is, please use our interactive map or 'My Durham' feature on the County Council's website.
Councillors receive an allowance for carrying out their council duties. We are required by law to publish the sum paid to each county councillor.
Payments made to county councillors are detailed in our Councillors Allowances library
-
Councillor Mark AbleyTudhoe
Conservative
-
Councillor Eddy AdamAycliffe West
Labour
-
Councillor Robert Adcock-ForsterMurton
Labour
-
Councillor Veronica AndrewsBurnopfield and Dipton
Labour
-
Councillor Jim AtkinsonAycliffe East
Labour
-
Councillor Peter AtkinsonFerryhill
Labour
-
Councillor Alison BateyPelton
Labour
-
Councillor Karan BateySeaham
Labour
-
Councillor Alan BellLumley
Independent
-
Councillor Christine BellAnnfield Plain
Derwentside Independents
-
Councillor Richard BellBarnard Castle West
Conservative
-
Councillor Curtis BihariFerryhill
Labour
-
Councillor Gordon BinneyTanfield
Labour
-
Councillor Jan BlakeyCoxhoe
Independent
-
Councillor David BoyesEasington
Labour
-
Councillor David BrownSedgefield
Conservative
-
Councillor Liz BrownNeville's Cross
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Julie CairnsChilton
-
Councillor Jean ChaplowDeerness
Labour
-
Councillor Joyce CharltonTanfield
Derwentside Independents
-
Councillor Rochelle Charlton-LainéDeneside
Labour
-
Councillor Ivan CochraneShotton and South Hetton
Independent
-
Councillor James CosslettEvenwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Bev CoultEsh and Witton Gilbert
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Rob CruteBlackhalls
Labour
-
Councillor Mike CurrahCrook
Conservative
-
Councillor Stacey DeinaliBlackhalls
Labour
-
Councillor Terry DuffyPeterlee East
The North East Party
-
Councillor Kevin EarleyBenfieldside
Labour
-
Councillor Jonathan ElmerBrandon
Green Party
-
Councillor Karen FantarrowChester-le-Street West Central
Independent
-
Councillor Louise FenwickPeterlee West
Labour
-
Councillor Christine FletcherBelmont
Labour
-
Councillor David FreemanElvet and Gilesgate
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Julie GriffithsMurton
Labour
-
Councillor Olwyn GunnWillington and Hunwick
Labour
-
Councillor David HallSherburn
Labour
-
Councillor Carole HampsonCraghead and South Moor
Labour
-
Councillor Dominic HaneyConsett South
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Angela HansonStanley
Labour
-
Councillor Karen HawleyPassfield
Independent
-
Councillor Phil HeavisideLumley
Independent
-
Councillor Ted HendersonBarnard Castle West
Conservative
-
Councillor Simon HenigChester-le-Street West Central
Labour
-
Councillor John HigginsWingate
Labour
-
Councillor Luke Allan HolmesSpennymoor
Conservative
-
Councillor Chris HoodShotton and South Hetton
Independent
-
Councillor Amanda HopgoodFramwellgate and Newton Hall
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Lucy HovvelsTrimdon and Thornley
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Diane HowarthPeterlee East
Independent
-
Councillor Joanne HoweyWoodhouse Close
Conservative
-
Councillor Cathy HuntWoodhouse Close
Conservative
-
Councillor Gary HutchinsonCoxhoe
Independent
-
Councillor Andrew JacksonBishop Auckland Town
Conservative
-
Councillor Matt JohnsonShildon and Dene Valley
Labour
-
Councillor Neville JonesAycliffe East
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Patricia JoplingCrook
Conservative
-
Councillor Charlie KayCoundon
Labour
-
Councillor Bill KellettSherburn
Labour
-
Councillor Chris LinesSedgefield
Independent
-
Councillor Liz MaddisonSpennymoor
Independent
-
Councillor Richard ManchesterTow Law
Labour
-
Councillor Carl MarshallStanley
Labour
-
Councillor Craig MartinNorth Lodge
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Eric MavinBelmont
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Lesley MavinBelmont
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Billy McAloonTudhoe
Independent
-
Councillor Susan McDonnellPeterlee West
The North East Party
-
Councillor Mike McGaunLanchester
Conservative
-
Councillor David McKennaSeaham
Labour
-
Councillor Maura McKeonCoxhoe
Labour
-
Councillor Ian McLeanHorden
Labour
-
Councillor Sam McMahonCraghead and South Moor
Labour
-
Councillor Jake MillerTrimdon and Thornley
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Bill MoistChester-le-Street South
Independent
-
Councillor Pete MolloySpennymoor
Independent
-
Councillor Declan MulhollandBurnopfield and Dipton
Labour
-
Councillor Dan NichollsDeerness
Labour
-
Councillor Joan NicholsonAnnfield Plain
Derwentside Independents
-
Councillor Douglas OliverLanchester
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard OrmerodElvet and Gilesgate
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Elaine PeekeBishop Middleham and Cornforth
Conservative
-
Councillor Robert PottsEvenwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Paul PringlePelton
Labour
-
Councillor John PurvisDeneside
Labour
-
Councillor Joe QuinnFerryhill
Conservative
-
Councillor Shirley QuinnShildon and Dene Valley
Labour
-
Councillor Anne ReedCrook
Independent
-
Councillor George RichardsonBarnard Castle East
Conservative
-
Councillor Stephen RobinsonBenfieldside
Independent
-
Councillor Ken RobsonAycliffe West
Independent
-
Councillor Kathryn RooneyConsett North
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor James RowlandsonBarnard Castle East
Conservative
-
Councillor Anita SavoryWeardale
Independent
-
Councillor Elizabeth ScottNeville's Cross
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Julie ScurfieldChester-le-Street East
Labour
-
Councillor Paul SextonChester-le-Street South
Independent
-
Councillor Kevin ShawDawdon
Labour
-
Councillor Alan ShieldLeadgate and Medomsley
Derwentside Independents
-
Councillor John ShuttleworthWeardale
Independent
-
Councillor Mamie SimmonsFramwellgate and Newton Hall
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Arnie SimpsonEsh and Witton Gilbert
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor George SmithWest Auckland
Labour
-
Councillor Tracie SmithChester-le-Street North
Labour
-
Councillor Michael SteadAycliffe North and Middridge
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Watts StellingLeadgate and Medomsley
Independent
-
Councillor Angela SterlingDelves Lane
Conservative
-
Councillor David StokerDurham South
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Tony StubbsAycliffe North and Middridge
Conservative
-
Councillor Angela SurteesEasington
Labour
-
Councillor David Sutton-LloydAycliffe North and Middridge
Conservative
-
Councillor Paul TaylorBrandon
Labour
-
Councillor Fraser TinsleyWillington and Hunwick
Labour
-
Councillor Samantha TownsendShildon and Dene Valley
Labour
-
Councillor Chris VartyTrimdon and Thornley
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Emma WaldockSacriston
Labour
-
Councillor Michelle WaltonDelves Lane
Conservative
-
Councillor Alex WatsonConsett North
Independent
-
Councillor June WatsonDawdon
Labour
-
Councillor Mark WilkesFramwellgate and Newton Hall
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Marion WilsonDeerness
Labour
-
Councillor Simon WilsonSacriston
Labour
-
Councillor Danny WoodPelton
Labour
-
Councillor Rob YorkeWest Auckland
Labour
-
Councillor Sam ZairBishop Auckland Town
Independent