Skip navigation Home Page News and Events Help Complaints Legal Information Contact Us Top of Page

Parish and town council election results

This information was updated on 04 May 2013 at 12.09 pm. Please use the menu to jump to the relevant division.

A

Acre Rigg Ward of Peterlee Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALVEY, Daniel AnthonyLabour Party Candidate322
ALVEY, Hannah J LLabour Party Candidate272
ALVEY, Lisa ALabour Party Candidate295
CARNE, Gordon LeslieFAIR & Independent331
JONES, Trevor AlunLabour Party Candidate310
LIDDELL, KaronFAIR & Independent466Elected
MEASOR, JaniceLabour Party Candidate332Elected
MILES, Stephen JosephFAIR & Independent368Elected
SILLITO, DerrickFAIR & Independent375Elected
SIMPSON, SheilaFAIR & Independent430Elected
Annfield Plain Ward of Stanley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FERRIS, RosemaryLabour Party Candidate599Elected
HOPLEY, LouiseDerwentside Independents362
NAIR, Vapalla Bala KrishnanLabour Party Candidate551Elected
NAIRN, Brett AlanDerwentside Independents370
NIXON, WilliamLabour Party Candidate543Elected
WILSON, Karen MargaretDerwentside Independents343
Aycliffe Central Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ATKINSON, JamesLabour Party Candidate219Elected
GITTINS, Paul StevenIndependent174
IVESON, WilliamLabour Party Candidate249Elected
RAW, Valerie MargaretLabour Party Candidate219Elected
Aycliffe Village Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BLENKINSOPP, William MauriceIndependentn/aUnopposed

B

Bearpark Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDERSON, Norman Mark201Elected
BROWN, AlexanderIndependent198
BURNS, JamesIndependent182
CROOKS, AnnetteIndependent140
CROOKS, LauraIndependent133
CROOKS, Redvers FrederickIndependent199Elected
EASTER, Shaun MichaelIndependent221Elected
GRAY, David JohnLabour Party Candidate253Elected
HENDRY, GeraldineLabour Party Candidate255Elected
HULL, GordonLabour Party Candidate261Elected
KEMP, Rosemary AlisonLabour Party Candidate268Elected
LYNN, Jonathan William142
MCKECHNIE, KevinLabour Party Candidate314Elected
WATSON, Wayne Stanley155
WILSON, Anthony JamesLabour Party Candidate328Elected
WILSON, Joseph StephenLabour Party Candidate279Elected
WILSON, MarionLabour Party Candidate258Elected
Bell Ward of Shincliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
LOVELL, Jonathan PriestmanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Belmont Ward of Belmont Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BENNETT, Michael PhilipLabour Party Candidate359
CONWAY, Patricia JoanLabour Party Candidate338
JOHNSTON, Patricia MargaretLabour Party Candidate314
JOHNSTON, Roderic JamesLabour Party Candidate344
KINI, Sheree RanjitLiberal Democrat328
MAVIN, Eric StuartLiberal Democrat502Elected
MURPHY, RosemaryLiberal Democrat457Elected
MUYLAERT, BeatrijsLiberal Democrat384Elected
RANSON, JerryLabour Party Candidate262
ROBINSON-LUNDY, GrahamLiberal Democrat381Elected
WALKER, Arthur CliffordIndependent495Elected
Bishop Auckland Town Ward of Bishop Auckland Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALLEN, JoyLabour Party Candidate213
STAMP, Trudi GraceLabour Party Candidate169
ZAIR, Adam JulioWear Valley Independent Group278Elected
ZAIR, SamuelWear Valley Independent Group356Elected
Bishop Middleham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
COOKE, Victor EarlIndependentn/aUnopposed
GRAHAM, Pamela CarolIndependentn/aUnopposed
HALL, JulieIndependentn/aUnopposed
LAMBERT, IanIndependentn/aUnopposed
LITTLE, Patricia AnnIndependentn/aUnopposed
MACCALLAM, Michelen/aUnopposed
NEVE, Harvey Georgen/aUnopposed
WIFFEN, NigelIndependentn/aUnopposed
WILLIAMS, Mark ReesUK Independence Party (UK I P)n/aUnopposed
Blackhall Colliery Ward of Monk Hesleden Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CARTWRIGHT, Wendy Elizabethn/aUnopposed
CRUTE, Gaynor MarieLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HOLMES, GaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
POUNDER, LynnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
STANLEY, KelvinIndependentn/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, Neil PeterLiberal Democratn/aUnopposed
Blackhall Rocks Ward of Monk Hesleden Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BRASS, AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PEACOCK, Susan JosephineLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TURNBULL, JoanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
UNDERWOOD, William BarrassLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Bournmoor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ARMSTRONG, GeoffreyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HOLLAND, Peter HenryIndependentn/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, DavidLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Brancepeth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BROWN, Jessie Elizabethn/aUnopposed
FITCHETT, Paul Edwinn/aUnopposed
THOMAS, David Georgen/aUnopposed
Brignall Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDERSON, Douglasn/aUnopposed
ERRINGTON, FrankFarmern/aUnopposed
HARE, John AlfredFarmern/aUnopposed
WALLIS, Francis Waltern/aUnopposed
WATSON, Andrew Richardn/aUnopposed
Briscoe Ward of Cotherstone Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BIRKETT, John Thomasn/aUnopposed
Broom Ward of Ferryhill Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ATKINSON, Peter BernardLabour Party Candidate433Elected
BEAL, RonaldF.A.I.R.320
CAMPBELL, Kenneth RoyLabour Party Candidate434Elected
CONROY, KathleenLabour Party Candidate479Elected
CRATHORNE, PaulineLabour Party Candidate455Elected
FARRY, DavidF.A.I.R.361
GIBSON, BrianF.A.I.R.426Elected
GRAHAM, Kate LesleyF.A.I.R.342
LAMB, BernardLabour Party Candidate407Elected
PATTERSON, CraigLabour Party Candidate406
RIMINGTON, AmyLabour Party Candidate422Elected
RODDAM, Zena NicolsonLabour Party Candidate499Elected
STEWART, Malcolm RobertF.A.I.R.320
VARTY, Stephen ThomasF.A.I.R.299
WILSON, JamesF.A.I.R.323
Burnhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BARRON, HenryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BARRON, Kennethn/aUnopposed
BENNETT, DeniseLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BOX, JanetLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
COATES, Derek EdwardLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
DAWSON, Freda RossLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GIBSON, AlanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HENDERSON, Barry John WatersonLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
METCALF, ThomasLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SMITH, GordonLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WOOD, AlanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Butterknowle Ward of Lynesack & Softley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BALCHIN, Valerien/aUnopposed
KELLETT, Raymond Winstonn/aUnopposed
WALLACE, Davidn/aUnopposed
Byerley Park, Horndale & Cobblers Hall Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLARE, John DuncanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GRAY, IanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HALL, BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HEWITSON, IreneIndependentn/aUnopposed
KJENSTAD, Paul EinarLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PALMER, AlisonLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Byerley Ward of Shildon Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURDESS, Matthew PaulLabour Party Candidate383Elected
HOWE, Gareth Michael RobinsonLiberal Democrat278Elected
HUNTINGTON, James GarryLiberal Democrat384Elected
PEMBERTON, Patricia AnnLabour Party Candidate287Elected
STOKER, Brian HenryIndependent361Elected
STOTT, Thomas JosephIndependent222
WILSON, John Samuel RobertLabour Party Candidate162
Byers Green Ward of Spennymoor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
THOMPSON, KevinSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics108
WATERS, WilliamLabour Party Candidate150Elected

C

Carrville Ward of Belmont Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHARLTON, ThomasLabour Party Candidate328Elected
COATES, Robin BrianLiberal Democrat252
CORRIGAN, Katie MarieLabour Party Candidate262Elected
CORRIGAN, Margaret ElizabethLabour Party Candidate242
GILL, ChristopherIndependent199
HOWARTH, BarbaraLiberal Democrat341Elected
KNIGHT, JosephLabour Party Candidate315Elected
MAVIN, LesleyLiberal Democrat280Elected
PATTINSON, Christopher JohnLiberal Democrat238
PATTINSON, MargaretLiberal Democrat234
RUSSELL, CraigLabour Party Candidate228
Castle Eden Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CARTER, Peter Davidn/aUnopposed
MARTIN, David Andrewn/aUnopposed
NUTTER, Barryn/aUnopposed
ROBERTSON, Albert Johnstonn/aUnopposed
WILMER, Mary Catherinen/aUnopposed
Catchgate Ward of Stanley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GILL, MichelleLabour Party Candidate284
NAIR, Maureen EveLabour Party Candidate281
NICHOLSON, JoanDerwentside Independents428Elected
WALKER, DavidDerwentside Independents310Elected
Central Ward of Brandon & Byshottles Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GRANTHAM, JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
LECKENBY, SarahLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
NELSON, BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TURNBULL, John AlexanderLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Chilton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BRUCE, Alan RaymondLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BRUCE, Elizabeth ChristineLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CAMPBELL, EricLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
COLLINSON, Victor IanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
DAVIES, PeterChilton Independentn/aUnopposed
DUPREY, TonyaIndependentn/aUnopposed
HARRIS, Christopher WilliamLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HOULIHAN, JamesIndependentn/aUnopposed
JONES, BarryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
REAY, MalcolmChilton Independentn/aUnopposed
TURNER, Joseph BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Cockfield Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CARTER, Angelan/aUnopposed
CHARLTON, Pauline MaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SINGLETON, Brenda Suzannen/aUnopposed
SINGLETON, Nevillen/aUnopposed
VOLLANS, Lindsey Clairen/aUnopposed
WEST, Carole Martha Beaumontn/aUnopposed
WILLIAMS, Barrien/aUnopposed
WOOD, Clarence Michaeln/aUnopposed
Cockton Hill Ward of Bishop Auckland Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDERSON, AlanLiberal Democrat463Elected
GOLIGHTLY, AnnLabour Party Candidate531Elected
HUNTER, DavidLabour Party Candidate449
ZAIR, Lesley GwynethWear Valley Independent Group645Elected
Copley Lane Ward of Lynesack & Softley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
COLLINSON, Robertn/aUnopposed
COOK, Kennethn/aUnopposed
ROBINSON, George Kennethn/aUnopposed
SIMPSON, Carrolln/aUnopposed
WILKINSON, Yvonne Janen/aUnopposed
Cornforth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BAKER, ColinLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CUTMORE, Tonyn/aUnopposed
DREW, Helen Patrician/aUnopposed
DREW, Stephen ColinLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HODGSON, AlanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HODGSON, Stewart IanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
METCALFE, Pauln/aUnopposed
NEVILLE, Susan Janen/aUnopposed
POOLE, Margaret AlisonIndependentn/aUnopposed
POOLE, RichardIndependentn/aUnopposed
SIMPSON, Michael TimothyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TRAYNOR, ShirleyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
VAUGHAN, RasheedLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WALKER, Philomena MariaIndependentn/aUnopposed
WILSON, Alann/aUnopposed
Cornsay Ward of Cornsay Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ARMSTRONG, Barbaran/aUnopposed
Cotherstone Ward of Cotherstone Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GILL, Julien/aUnopposed
HARROW, Keith Alann/aUnopposed
HUNTER, Richard Williamn/aUnopposed
RABBITTS, David Anthony JohnResident since 1946n/aUnopposed
THORN, Alan WilliamLong Standing Resident of Cotherstonen/aUnopposed
WATSON, Jennifern/aUnopposed
Coxhoe Ward of Coxhoe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DODSWORTH, Pauln/aUnopposed
DUNN, John Stuartn/aUnopposed
HEPPLEWHITE, Barbaran/aUnopposed
LAVELLE, Wendy AnnIndependentn/aUnopposed
PLEWS, AntonyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
ROWE, Anthony Lloydn/aUnopposed
SIMPSON, Kayn/aUnopposed
THIRLAWAY, Colinn/aUnopposed
Craghead and South Stanley Ward of Stanley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ELLIOTT, LindaLabour Party Candidate311Elected
LITTLE, Gemma Ashley277
MARSHALL, David HaddonLabour Party Candidate322Elected

D

Dalton Urban Ward of Dalton-le-Dale Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
KEEGAN, Leslie Pembertonn/aUnopposed
OLIVER, Mariann/aUnopposed
RICHARDSON, Sharonn/aUnopposed
Dalton Village Ward of Dalton-le-Dale Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HEPPLEWHITE, MabelRetired Head Teachern/aUnopposed
HUGHES, KennethRetired Civil Servantn/aUnopposed
Dawdon Ward of Seaham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BELL, Jennifer AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BURN, BruceLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HEPPLE, Christine AnneLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PAGE, Norman RobertLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SHAW, Kevin JosephLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Dene House Ward of Peterlee Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BATY, Celia MaughanLabour Party Candidate342Elected
JEFFREY, WilliamLabour Party Candidate437Elected
LANGAN, DouglasIndependent215
LEWINS, SusanFAIR & Independent328
SMITH, Lucy MarieFAIR & Independent250
WALLACE, Paul JamesFAIR & Independent288
WATKINS, ColinLabour Party Candidate383Elected
WOOD, Lillian MaryLabour Party Candidate372Elected
Dene Valley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BEAL, GrahamWear Valley Independent Groupn/aUnopposed
GIBSON, John Ceciln/aUnopposed
MOORE, Johnn/aUnopposed
Deneside Ward of Seaham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALLEN, BrianLabour Party Candidate460Elected
BAIRD, Margaret RoseLabour Party Candidate494Elected
BELL, EdwardLabour Party Candidate499Elected
BLEASDALE, GeraldineLabour Party Candidate426Elected
COLBORN, Steven Paul157

E

Easington Colliery Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ARCHER, KathleenLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BOYES, David JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CRAWFORD, MurielLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
FERGUS, StephenLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
FOSTER, IanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
FRASER, DoraLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MACPHERSON, MyrtleLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
O`DONNELL, YvetteLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RAINE, DennisLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
STOKER, Christine FrancesLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SURTEES, AngelaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
VICKERS, MavisLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Easington Village Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDREWS, JoanIndependentn/aUnopposed
BURN, Mavis MargaretIndependentn/aUnopposed
GIBSON, Paul MarcusIndependentn/aUnopposed
HOPPER, Eileen MaryIndependentn/aUnopposed
LEE, Jeann/aUnopposed
MORTON, Leonardn/aUnopposed
MURRAY, TerrenceIndependentn/aUnopposed
SMITH, JaneIndependentn/aUnopposed
WARIN, MartinThe Green Partyn/aUnopposed
East Ward of Barnard Castle Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DEACON, Thomasn/aUnopposed
GRADY, Angelan/aUnopposed
HARRISON, Frank Petern/aUnopposed
HINCHCLIFFE, John RalphIndependentn/aUnopposed
ROBINSON, Thomas Juliann/aUnopposed
East Ward of Brandon & Byshottles Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
AKINS, SylviaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RIPPIN, Nicholas StevenLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RODGERS, Jill ChristineLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
East Ward of Cassop-cum-Quarrington Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHAMBERS, JanetLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MARSDEN, Jason ThomasLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MARSDEN, MurielLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SALISBURY, FrankLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
East Ward of Murton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GRIFFITHS, Julie AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HARRISON, SusanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HASWELL, Maureen ElizabethLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
KELLY, RichardLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MAITLAND, GeorgeLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PENMAN, Paul JosephLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PINKNEY, ThomasLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WARD, HenryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Eastgate Ward of Stanhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HUTCHINSON, Kathleen Joycen/aUnopposed
Eden Hill Ward of Peterlee Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CARTWRIGHT, Mary AlisonFAIR & Independent210
COOK, LeeLabour Party Candidate344Elected
CURTIS, Ronald JacobLabour Party Candidate294Elected
KIRKUP, John GeorgeFAIR & Independent221
KYLE, RobertLabour Party Candidate330Elected
PRICE, FrankLabour Party Candidate282Elected
Edmondsley Ward of Edmondsley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GRIMES, Michael Petern/aUnopposed
Eggleston Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DONALD, Julie Dawnn/aUnopposed
GILLARD, Stephen Markn/aUnopposed
GREENFIELD, Wendy Annen/aUnopposed
HENDERSON, Edwardn/aUnopposed
HUTCHINSON, Geoffrey Rossn/aUnopposed
OXBY, Lynnen/aUnopposed
Egglestone Abbey Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FALSHAW, Frederick Alann/aUnopposed
Eldon Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GIBSON, John Ceciln/aUnopposed
PENNINGTON, Dianen/aUnopposed
SCAIFE, Rosemaryn/aUnopposed
Etherley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
AIMER, David Jamesn/aUnopposed
CURRAN, Conradn/aUnopposed
LEE, Davidn/aUnopposed
LISTER, Susan Rosalindn/aUnopposed
RAY, PeterRetired Employment Officer - National Disability Charityn/aUnopposed
RYMAN, Kenneth Pauln/aUnopposed
SIDDLE, Johnn/aUnopposed
TALLENTIRE, Anthea MargaretFarmers Wifen/aUnopposed
Evenwood Ward of Evenwood & Barony Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BOGLE, Olivern/aUnopposed
GIBSON, Raymondn/aUnopposed
MAUDE, Barbaran/aUnopposed
NICHOLSON, Barbaran/aUnopposed
PRINCE, Maryn/aUnopposed
SMITH, Arnoldn/aUnopposed

F

Ferryhill & Dean Bank Ward of Ferryhill Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALLEN, DennisF.A.I.R.370Elected
ATKINSON, CaroleLabour Party Candidate309
BARBER, DoreenLabour Party Candidate351
BARKER, GordonF.A.I.R.357Elected
BROWN, MelvinF.A.I.R.400Elected
DAWBNEY, AnneLabour Party Candidate271
EALES, GeorgeLabour Party Candidate299
GARRETT, Thomas WilliamF.A.I.R.382Elected
LINDSAY, JohnLabour Party Candidate297
MAKEPEACE, JosephF.A.I.R.471Elected
MCCOURT, PatrickLabour Party Candidate355
NUNN, JoyceLabour Party Candidate304
RICHARDSON, Denise LynnF.A.I.R.428Elected
SEYMOUR, Margaret CynthiaF.A.I.R.434Elected
Ferryhill Station Ward of Ferryhill Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HARRISON, Duncan EdwardLabour Party Candidate99Elected
PETITJEAN, RalphF.A.I.R.84
STYRAN, Matthew RichardF.A.I.R.55
WALTON, MargaretLabour Party Candidate123Elected
Fishburn Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
COATES, WilliamRetired Company Directorn/aUnopposed
CUMMINGS, SusanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
IRVINE, David Johnn/aUnopposed
LUKE, Christine Lesleyn/aUnopposed
LUMSDON, RachelLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PEARSON, Andrew Stewartn/aUnopposed
PEARSON, Pennyn/aUnopposed
WREN, Olive MayLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Forest & Frith Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ATKINSON, Reuben Williamn/aUnopposed
BAINBRIDGE, Kevan Richardn/aUnopposed
BONNETT, Derekn/aUnopposed
FINDLAY, Ian HamiltonRetired Conservation Officern/aUnopposed
Framwellgate Moor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BLENKIRON, GraemeIndependentn/aUnopposed
GATES, KennethLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GILL, David BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HILLARY, ColinIndependentn/aUnopposed
KENNEDY, Shaun PaulIndependentn/aUnopposed
LOWERY, ColinIndependentn/aUnopposed
MODERATE, Terence PatrickIndependentn/aUnopposed
SIMPSON, Terence AnthonyIndependentn/aUnopposed
SMITH, Aurelia ConstanceLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WILLIS, KaronIndependent Member of the Parishn/aUnopposed
WOLSTENHOLME, PhilipIndependentn/aUnopposed
Frosterley Ward of Stanhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
AYRE, Raymond Bernardn/aUnopposed
TANNER, RonaldMalen/aUnopposed

G

Gainford Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BRITTON, Linda Janen/aUnopposed
HANNAN, Sarah Louisen/aUnopposed
MACKAY, Andrew Neiln/aUnopposed
PLATTEN, Simon Geoffreyn/aUnopposed
ROFF, Richard Marc Anthonyn/aUnopposed
SMITH, Andrew Davidn/aUnopposed
Gilesgate Moor Ward of Belmont Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CONWAY, Patrick StephenLabour Party Candidate382Elected
CORRIGAN, JuneLiberal Democrat386Elected
INGLIS, SydneyLiberal Democrat438Elected
MOIR, William Welford MunroeLabour Party Candidate344
MORTON, TerenceLabour Party Candidate282
PRESTED, Diane PatriciaLabour Party Candidate284
ROBINSON, John GrahamLiberal Democrat378
SMITH, Julie ElizabethLabour Party Candidate286
SOUTHWELL, Dennis JamesLiberal Democrat469Elected
WAGGOTT, DianeLiberal Democrat396Elected
Grange Villa Ward of Pelton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GREATWICH, SydneyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Great Lumley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BELL, AlanIndependent684Elected
BROWN, Peter JohnIndependent526Elected
COOKE, Brian MichaelIndependent303Elected
COURT, LianIndependent267
COURT, RichardIndependent307Elected
DIEHL, Peter Thomas351Elected
HOPKINS, Peter JohnIndependent367Elected
LAUCH, Jennifer SydneyIndependent290
MELVIN, Michelle Clare392Elected
PARKIN, John NelsonIndependent436Elected
STOKOE, Arthur LincolnIndependent301
THOMPSON, DavidLabour Party Candidate431Elected
WALKER, AngelaIndependent294
WALKER, John BrianLabour Party Candidate485Elected
WHITING, Jeremy JohnLabour Party Candidate347Elected
WILLIS, AudreyIndependent485Elected
Greater Willington Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BENNETT, Liliann/aUnopposed
BUCKHAM, Edward JoeLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
COGDON, Joseph WilliamLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GRAHAM, ArthurIndependentn/aUnopposed
HENFREY, KennethLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TINSLEY, Fraser PaulLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TODD, Matthew CraigWear Valley Independent Groupn/aUnopposed
Greencroft Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
JOHNSON, Johnn/aUnopposed
LEE, Christopher Anthonyn/aUnopposed
PARRY, Dorothy Evelynn/aUnopposed
QUAYLE, David Andrewn/aUnopposed
SELF, Vivien Ritan/aUnopposed

H

Hamsteels Estate Ward of Cornsay Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLARK, Patrician/aUnopposed
CLARK, Stanleyn/aUnopposed
DUGGAN, Francis Sydneyn/aUnopposed
DUGGAN, Kathleen Maryn/aUnopposed
MAKEPEACE, Rhodan/aUnopposed
Hamsterley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BAYNE, Dominic Richard Noeln/aUnopposed
BEE, Janen/aUnopposed
COATSWORTH, Mark Alann/aUnopposed
HESLOP, Susan Margaretn/aUnopposed
HUGHES, Richardn/aUnopposed
HUNTER, Florence Julian/aUnopposed
PEACOCK, Jonathan Hugh Beauchampn/aUnopposed
Haswell Plough Ward of Haswell Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ATKINSON, Louisen/aUnopposed
LONG, FrederickLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Haswell Village Ward of Haswell Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHIVERTON, Clairn/aUnopposed
HALL, John Robinn/aUnopposed
KELL, Brian Alfredn/aUnopposed
KELL, Carol Dawnn/aUnopposed
LIVERSIDGE, AlanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
LIVERSIDGE, Doreen NisbetLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MILLS, NormaWidow 67 years oldn/aUnopposed
Havannah Ward of Stanley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BELL, ChristineLabour Party Candidate323Elected
CARLETON, JeanDerwentside Independents264
HARRISON, Ronald ThomasLabour Party Candidate344Elected
PATTINSON, ThomasDerwentside Independents310
WALTON, David StanleyDerwentside Independents245
WILKINSON, Mary PatriciaLabour Party Candidate311Elected
Hawthorn Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ASKEW, Alan Ceciln/aUnopposed
HARGRAVE, Pauline Sheilan/aUnopposed
HECKELS, Victoria Janen/aUnopposed
LUMSDEN, William Johnn/aUnopposed
SMITH, Maxine Saran/aUnopposed
Healeyfield Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ADDISON, Alfred Derek NewtonIndependentn/aUnopposed
ANDERSON, Geoffrey Belln/aUnopposed
DIXON, Davidn/aUnopposed
PEARSON, Adam Elliottn/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, Heathern/aUnopposed
WOTHERSPOON, Marionn/aUnopposed
Hedleyhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
APPLEBY, NormanRetiredn/aUnopposed
AYLING, Dennis JohnSemi Retiredn/aUnopposed
BOTTERILL, Craig AnthonyAdmin Clerkn/aUnopposed
ROSS, Victor IgorTransport Managern/aUnopposed
ROTHWELL, PhilippaHousewifen/aUnopposed
STOBART, AnnRetiredn/aUnopposed
STOBART, JeffClerk of Works Northumbrian Watern/aUnopposed
Henknowle Ward of Bishop Auckland Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BROWNSON, LeeLabour Party Candidate331Elected
FLEMING, David AnthonyLabour Party Candidate396Elected
LETHBRIDGE, JohnLabour Party Candidate416Elected
PERKINS, Winston Edward FrankWear Valley Independent Group230
Hett Ward of Croxdale & Hett Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
WATT, Arthur Davidn/aUnopposed
WATT, Iann/aUnopposed
WATT, Williamn/aUnopposed
Howletch Ward of Peterlee Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALVEY, JamesLabour Party Candidate328Elected
CAIRNS, Angela ChristineFAIR & Independent231
COWIE, GeorgeLabour Party Candidate274Elected
HAWLEY, KarenFAIR & Independent224
MCDONNELL, SusanFAIR & Independent234
METCALFE, Christopher JamesLabour Party Candidate266Elected
ROBBINS, CliveLabour Party Candidate240Elected
Hunderthwaite Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
COULTHARD, Frankn/aUnopposed
ICETON, Arthur Edwardn/aUnopposed
ICETON, Briann/aUnopposed
ICETON, Carolen/aUnopposed
LAMB, Stephen Johnn/aUnopposed
LIND, Keithn/aUnopposed
RICHARDSON, Mark Williamn/aUnopposed
Hutton Henry Ward of Hutton Henry Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
LAWSON, Kevinn/aUnopposed
MASON, Gavin Alann/aUnopposed
THOMAS, Janen/aUnopposed

I

Ingleton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
COOMER, Joseph Williamn/aUnopposed
PRESSLEY, Alexander Thomasn/aUnopposed
PRESSLEY, Judith AnnPresent Parish Councillorn/aUnopposed
SALTER, John Michaeln/aUnopposed

K

Kelloe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
SCOTT, Caroln/aUnopposed
Kimblesworth Ward of Kimblesworth & Plawsworth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BARCLAY, John Martyn Gurneyn/aUnopposed

L

Lanchester Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURTON, ColinLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
COOK, Elizabeth Mary AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GLASS, Robert JamesLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GRAY, Albert WilliamLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GRAY, Margaret MaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HARRISON, KeithThe Conservative Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
JACKSON, PaulIndependentn/aUnopposed
JOHNSON, OswaldLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
LEARY, John KevinLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
NAIRN, Alasdair GerardIndependentn/aUnopposed
RICHARDSON, Julie AnneLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RICHARDSON, Peter EdmundLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RICHARDSON, PhilipLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WALKER, StuartLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WARDLE, Thomas Michael Seymourn/aUnopposed
Lands Ward of Evenwood & Barony Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DONOVAN, Jeann/aUnopposed
ELLIOTT, James Anthonyn/aUnopposed
Langley Park Ward of Esh Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BOWYER, Richard Alfredn/aUnopposed
HARLING, Allan Leslien/aUnopposed
HEARTFIELD, Keithn/aUnopposed
MOLLON, Alan Jamesn/aUnopposed
MOLLON, Paulan/aUnopposed
RENNEBERG, Malcolmn/aUnopposed
ROTHWELL, Susan Janen/aUnopposed
Langton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DENNIS, Cliven/aUnopposed
Lartington Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CAMPION, Richard Alexandern/aUnopposed
CROSS, Joycen/aUnopposed
HARDIE-HAMMOND, Neiln/aUnopposed
MUNN, Sharon Louisen/aUnopposed
STEPHENSON, Marien/aUnopposed
WHETSTONE, Michael Richardn/aUnopposed
WILKES, Johnn/aUnopposed
Littletown Ward of Pittington Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FENWICK, George BrianIndependentn/aUnopposed
SOWERBY, Andrew NeilIndependentn/aUnopposed
Low Spennymoor & Tudhoe Grange Ward of Spennymoor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FOSTER, Neil CrowtherLabour Party Candidate561Elected
MADDISON, CliveSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics351
MARR, John MartinLabour Party Candidate520Elected
MCALOON, William OwenLabour Party Candidate502Elected
O`HEHIR, Geoffrey DavidLabour Party Candidate527Elected
SCOTT, George WilliamSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics320
SMART, UrsulaSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics310
SMITH, AndrewLabour Party Candidate557Elected
TAYLOR, DerekLabour Party Candidate492Elected
THOMPSON, Lisa JayneSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics344
Ludworth Ward of Shadforth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
KILLINGLEY, Karen Margaretn/aUnopposed

M

Merrington Ward of Spennymoor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BAINBRIDGE, CatherineLabour Party Candidate91
THOMPSON, DianeSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics223Elected
Mickleton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BOOTH, AlanRetired Senior Lecturer in Accountingn/aUnopposed
GOSSAGE, Michael Johnn/aUnopposed
HUTCHINSON, Marionn/aUnopposed
LONSDALE, Johnn/aUnopposed
TAFFURELLI, Gaynor-AnnRetiredn/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, John PatrickCaptain RFA (Retd)n/aUnopposed
WALTON, George Kennethn/aUnopposed
Middlestone Ward of Spennymoor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DAVISON, AnnLabour Party Candidate263
FLETCHER, Graham RichardSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics239
GELDARD, IanLabour Party Candidate309Elected
HUDSON, Cherry RozanneUK Independence Party (UK I P)120
MOORE, DarrenSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics195
NELSON, ColinLabour Party Candidate308Elected
PARKIN, JohnLabour Party Candidate324Elected
SAINS, DavidSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics226
THOMPSON, KevinSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics286Elected
Middleton-In-Teesdale Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CRONIN, Jeannette Elizabethn/aUnopposed
CRONIN, John Jamesn/aUnopposed
GLEAVE, Heidin/aUnopposed
WALKDEN, Lorrainen/aUnopposed
WOOD, Kennethn/aUnopposed
Middridge Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLARKE, Annen/aUnopposed
CLARKE, William Johnn/aUnopposed
HOWE, Haroldn/aUnopposed
MAKINSON, Philip Georgen/aUnopposed
MELLORS, Walter John Georgen/aUnopposed
Muggleswick Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BARRASS, Helen AnneMuggleswick Parish Councillorn/aUnopposed
BEAN, Geoffrey Thomasn/aUnopposed
SEELEY, Michael Davidn/aUnopposed
SILK, Stuart Normann/aUnopposed

N

Neville Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CUTHBERTSON, Lileen Margaret GriffinIndependent128
GRAY, George RobertIndependent122
HILLARY, Jeremy PaulLabour Party Candidate181Elected
IVESON, Sarah JaneLabour Party Candidate229Elected
New Trimdon & Trimdon Grange Ward of Trimdon Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DICKINSON, Josephine EileenLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
ELLIOTT, George RobertLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
ELLIOTT, George RobertLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
ELLIOTT, Margaret AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HUGHES, MargaretLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Newbiggin Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
LAWSON, John Wynn/aUnopposed
North Lodge Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ALDERSON, Normann/aUnopposed
CAYGILL, Margaret StewartHousewifen/aUnopposed
FORRESTER, Elsien/aUnopposed
LE DUNE, Maureen Lindan/aUnopposed
MAY, Maureen Dianan/aUnopposed
NOBLE-NESBITT, Colinn/aUnopposed
PREST, Edithn/aUnopposed
SNAITH, DavidIndependentn/aUnopposed
WALTON, CaroleRetired Head Teachern/aUnopposed
North Ward of Brandon & Byshottles Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BELL, DavidLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BONNER, AnneLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
JONES, Derek NewtonLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
North Ward of Horden Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HILL, WilliamLabour Party Candidate485Elected
LANGAN, DouglasIndependent385Elected
ROBERTS, IsabellaLabour Party Candidate527Elected
ROBINSON, Margaret Ann BrumwellLabour Party Candidate467Elected
TAIT, David JamesLabour Party Candidate423Elected
WHITE, JeanLabour Party Candidate540Elected
WILLIAMS, LeslieLabour Party Candidate376Elected
WILLIAMS, Vivianne MargueriteLabour Party Candidate338
WOOD, ElizabethLabour Party Candidate495Elected
North Ward of Little Lumley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
WALKER, John BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed

O

Old Trimdon Ward of Trimdon Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
APPLETON, SheilaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BURTON, JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
DAVISON, DeniseLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
QUINN, IanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, BernadetteLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, JulieLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, KeithLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TRIPPETT, PaulLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Ouston Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BELL, Annemarie KristinaIndependentn/aUnopposed
BELL, MaureenIndependentn/aUnopposed
FENWICK, Scottn/aUnopposed
MCGILL, Derrickn/aUnopposed
WAKE, AlanIndependentn/aUnopposed
WILKINSON, FrankLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WILKINSON, MaureenLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Ovington Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BEGG, Maureenn/aUnopposed
GUEST, Iann/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, William Royn/aUnopposed
TOWLER, Margaretn/aUnopposed

P

Passfield Ward of Peterlee Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BLACK, Florence JuneLabour Party Candidate373
BRYCE, Anthony188
HALL, Edward WinstonFAIR & Independent399
HUITSON, RobertLabour Party Candidate367
MILSOM, DonaldLabour Party Candidate436Elected
MILSOM, MargaretLabour Party Candidate418Elected
THOMPSON, Mandy JeanLabour Party Candidate445Elected
WATSON, AndrewFAIR & Independent443Elected
WATSON, Victoria MaryFAIR & Independent409Elected
Pelton Ward of Pelton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BATES, DerekLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
COPE, Miriam LonsdaleIndependent Councillorn/aUnopposed
CORDON, James SandsLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HANN, Stephen MarkLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
LONG, NormanNewfield Residents Associationn/aUnopposed
PEARSON, Norman DavidCurrent Parish Councillorn/aUnopposed
ROBERTS, Hugh Gerry StaplesLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
ROBERTS, JoyceNewfield Residents Association Treasurern/aUnopposed
RODGERS, Michaeln/aUnopposed
SMITH, Isabel SimpsonLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SMITH, JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Pittington Ward of Pittington Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HALL, David MarshallLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
METCALF, Stephen NeilIndependent Residentn/aUnopposed
NEWLOVE, Robin ArthurIndependentn/aUnopposed
PATTON, Gilliann/aUnopposed
STEER, Jonathan DouglasIndependentn/aUnopposed
WHITE, Andrew JohnIndependent Residentn/aUnopposed
Plawsworth Ward of Kimblesworth & Plawsworth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BRUCE, DonnaIndependentn/aUnopposed
HOLDEN, Alan KeithIndependentn/aUnopposed
INMAN, Paul Daniel Georgen/aUnopposed
WALKER, Lisa JaneIndependentn/aUnopposed

Q

Quarrington Hill Ward of Coxhoe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GORMAN, Thomasn/aUnopposed
POUNDER, Rupert Keithn/aUnopposed
STOKOE, Karen Lesleyn/aUnopposed
Quebec Ward of Esh Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ARMSTRONG, Barbaran/aUnopposed

R

Ramshaw Ward of Evenwood & Barony Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BRABBAN, Leslien/aUnopposed
LYONS, Alice Annn/aUnopposed
Rokeby Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GILBERTSON, Petern/aUnopposed
HUNTER, Caroln/aUnopposed
MOSS, Peter Stuartn/aUnopposed
SHORT, Stuart Nicholn/aUnopposed
Romaldkirk Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDERSON, Joan Dorothyn/aUnopposed
BARNINGHAM, Jacqueline Susann/aUnopposed
CUTTING, Lesley Olivia Janen/aUnopposed
GOODALL, Dorothy Lilyn/aUnopposed
Rookhope Ward of Stanhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GRAHAM, Fiona Gwen57
THOMPSON, BrianIndependent73Elected
Rural Ward of Marwood Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
MARWOOD, Elizabethn/aUnopposed
STUBBS, Peter Legardn/aUnopposed
WILSON, Geoffrey Stainsbyn/aUnopposed

S

Sacriston Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLAUGHAN, LawrenceLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GIBSON, BettyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HARRISON, RalphLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HARRISON, Sarah JeanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
LIDDLE, Heather SaraLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MCLOUGHLIN, PeterLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MORRELL, FrancisLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MULVEY, BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
REID, Bruce RobertsonUK Independence Party (UK I P)n/aUnopposed
ROBSON, Derek LeslieLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SHOTTON, DavidLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SHOTTON, Roslyn AnneLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SMITH, Bernice AlanaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WALDOCK, EmmaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WILSON, Simon JosephLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Satley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DOBINSON, Charles Edwardn/aUnopposed
GIBSON, David Johnn/aUnopposed
HODGSON, Colin Williamn/aUnopposed
INGRAM, Anthony Johnn/aUnopposed
TENGE-HESLOP, Sabine UlrikeTeachern/aUnopposed
Seaham Central Ward of Seaham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURN, BruceLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MORRISON, SusanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SHEPHERD, George AnthonyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Seaham Harbour Ward of Seaham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FORSTER, Robert CharlesLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
FORSTER, SoniaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MEIR, RonaldLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Seaham North Ward of Seaham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CUDLIP, StanleyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PAUL, James IanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SNOWBALL, ColinLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
YOUNGER, Kenneth WilliamLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Seaton with Slingley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FOOTS, Alann/aUnopposed
FOSTER, Thomasn/aUnopposed
HADDICK, SoniaRetired Teachern/aUnopposed
MCAULIFFE, George Nicholasn/aUnopposed
MIDDLEMISS, Hectorn/aUnopposed
RITCHIE, David Georgen/aUnopposed
SLATER, Alysonn/aUnopposed
SMITH, Alan Herries Wardleyn/aUnopposed
TEASDALE, Andrew Petern/aUnopposed
TEMPLE, DavidIndependentn/aUnopposed
Sedgefield Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BLAKEMORE, AllanLabour Party Candidate572Elected
BROWN, David RalphConservative Party Candidate640Elected
BROWN, Florence MayLabour Party Candidate454
CANT, Robert MarkIndependent602Elected
CARMICHAEL, VanessaIndependent567Elected
CARR, Melvyn Maurice545Elected
DENTITH, Lynne AnneIndependent604Elected
HAGAN, Rebecca RhiannonConservative Party Candidate518Elected
HANNAN, Susan VictoriaLabour Party Candidate481
JEANES, Timothy JohnIndependent628Elected
LINES, Christopher JohnIndependent1016Elected
ROBINSON, JohnLabour Party Candidate692Elected
ROBINSON, MaxineLabour Party Candidate552Elected
SUTHERLAND, Ian George NobleLabour Party Candidate494Elected
SUTHERLAND, Sheila AnneLabour Party Candidate489
TAYLOR, Rita LouiseLabour Party Candidate450
WALTON, AlfredIndependent623Elected
WATERS, Dudley JohnIndependent578Elected
WILLS, GloriaIndependent657Elected
Shadforth Ward of Shadforth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BARNES, Duncann/aUnopposed
Shafto St Marys Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
FLEMING, Robert StuartLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HILLARY, Wendy PatriciaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
IVESON, MalcolmLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WHEELER, Christopher AlbertLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Sherburn Hill Ward of Shadforth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HALL, David MarshallLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WOODS, Peter Johnn/aUnopposed
Sherburn Village Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDERSON, Michael ThomasLiberal Democrat301
COLLEDGE, BrianLiberal Democrat333
GIBSON, Peter JohnLiberal Democrat299
HALL, David MarshallLabour Party Candidate448Elected
LEADBITTER, JamesLabour Party Candidate453Elected
MAVING, Isabella240
MAVING, Leslie GeorgeLabour Party Candidate441Elected
NORMAN, MargaretLiberal Democrat254
SMITH, Glenis MaryLabour Party Candidate450Elected
SMITH, Keith WilliamLabour Party Candidate451Elected
SMITH, SheilaLiberal Democrat259
TINDALL, John Paul DennisLiberal Democrat338Elected
WALTON, James StuartLiberal Democrat383Elected
WOOD, MaureenLiberal Democrat390Elected
WOODS, Carol AnnLiberal Democrat371Elected
Shincliffe Ward of Shincliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ASHBY, RebeccaLabour Party Candidate174
DUELL, David272Elected
HUDSON, Patricia RosalindLiberal Democrat347Elected
LEE, Angela Marylin Beryl315Elected
LEE, George Jefferson301Elected
LIGHTLEY, John George TaylorLiberal Democrat374Elected
OLECHNOWICZ, AndrzejLabour Party Candidate216Elected
PARKES, PeterLabour Party Candidate148
QUAYLE, NicoleLabour Party Candidate169
SCOTHON, Richard David Ellis201
SMITH, Richard DouglasLabour Party Candidate132
Shotton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
AINSCOUGH, Robert JeffLabour Party Candidate310
BLAKEY, Thomas DixonIndependent438Elected
BROOKS, DeniseLabour Party Candidate415Elected
BROOKS, JanetLabour Party Candidate375Elected
CARHART, PatriciaLabour Party Candidate363Elected
CHURCH, Deborah LouiseIndependent303
COCHRANE, IvanIndependent480Elected
DEAN, LeslieLabour Party Candidate341Elected
FARN, CharlesIndependent325Elected
HALL, Edward WinstonFAIR & Independent264
HARDY, Edward ErnestLabour Party Candidate357Elected
HARDY, RonaLabour Party Candidate432Elected
HIGH, HughLabour Party Candidate370Elected
HIND, Barbara JaneLabour Party Candidate288
HUNTINGTON, EuniceLabour Party Candidate466Elected
HUNTINGTON, ThomasLabour Party Candidate333Elected
LIDDELL, KaronFAIR & Independent393Elected
MAITLAND, Stephen WilliamLabour Party Candidate314
MCCALLUM, JohnLabour Party Candidate320Elected
TURNBULL, RaymondLabour Party Candidate426Elected
Simpasture Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ATKINSON, Derek GeorgeLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CLARK, John JosephLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
South Hetton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BENNETT, William AlfredLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CHARTERS, Carol AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
DAVISON, MaureenLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
DAVISON, RaymondLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HOWIE, AlexanderLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MASON, SandraLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MCCREATH, JoyceLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
NAUNTON, BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TODD, Robin JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
South Moor Ward of Stanley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
DAVINSON, TracyLabour Party Candidate521Elected
DODDS, Joan197
HENDERSON, Colin219
LOCKIE, JamesDerwentside Independents380
MALIN, ChristinaLabour Party Candidate517Elected
MILLS, DavidLabour Party Candidate551Elected
South Ward of Brandon & Byshottles Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
AKINS, Thomas WilliamLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CLIFFORD, SusanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TAYLOR, PaulLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
South Ward of Horden Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BAGNALL, RodieLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CLARK, JuneLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CLARK, MaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CONNOR, Edna MaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
NICOL, DerekLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
PHILLIPS, GeorginaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SMITH, WilliamLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
South Ward of Little Lumley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ARMSTRONG, GeoffreyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HARLAND, Thomas HenryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
OLIVER, Stace Johnn/aUnopposed
STARKEY, GuyLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Spennymoor Ward of Spennymoor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLARK, AlanLabour Party Candidate595Elected
DARKES, Geoffrey WilliamIndependent473
HARRINGTON, IanLabour Party Candidate534Elected
JAYNE, Jason MontroseLabour Party Candidate494
LAMB, AndrewIndependent431
LAWTON, PatriciaLabour Party Candidate532Elected
MADDISON, ElizabethSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics602Elected
MCGOUGH, Jeffrey Thomas JamesLabour Party Candidate533Elected
MOLLOY, Amanda MarieBritish National Party185
TAYLOR, Megan ElizabethLabour Party Candidate469
THOMPSON, KathleenSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics633Elected
WELSH, Melanie JeanSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics514
WOOD, Elizabeth MarySpennymoor Independents People Before Politics506
St Johns Chapel Ward of Stanhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
SUTCLIFF, Diana Marian/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, Sandran/aUnopposed
Staindrop Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHICKEN, Edwardn/aUnopposed
COOK, David Matthewn/aUnopposed
GUY, Andrew Phillipn/aUnopposed
HATTON, Keithn/aUnopposed
HUMPHRIES, Roger JosephRetired Solicitorn/aUnopposed
REED, Davidn/aUnopposed
WATERS, Johnn/aUnopposed
WATERS, Kathleenn/aUnopposed
Stanhope Rural Ward of Stanhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HARRISON, Frederickn/aUnopposed
Stanhope Urban Ward of Stanhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
KIRWIN, John Josephn/aUnopposed
MEWS, Thomas RichardIndependentn/aUnopposed
Stanley Hall Ward of Stanley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLEGG, AlexanderLabour Party Candidate1132Elected
MARSHALL, LindaLabour Party Candidate1086Elected
MCLAUGHLIN, PeterLabour Party Candidate931Elected
MCMAHON, Darren VincentLabour Party Candidate889Elected
PYE, WilliamDerwentside Independents655
Startforth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CARR, Christopher Douglasn/aUnopposed
COOKE-HURLE, John FeildingFarmern/aUnopposed
HERBERT, Deborah Margaretn/aUnopposed
HERON, Andrew DavidIndependentn/aUnopposed
SMITH, Jeffreyn/aUnopposed
THOMPSON, Doreen Maryn/aUnopposed
WATSON, Keithn/aUnopposed
Station Town Ward of Hutton Henry Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BURRELL, Annn/aUnopposed
ERRINGTON, John Christophern/aUnopposed
MEADOWS, Iann/aUnopposed
SMITH, Michaeln/aUnopposed
WILLIAMS, Eleanorn/aUnopposed
Streatlam & Stainton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHAPMAN, Susann/aUnopposed
COOKE, Anthony Johnn/aUnopposed
MARTIN, Glenn/aUnopposed
O`HARA, Eileenn/aUnopposed
ROWLANDSON, James Michaeln/aUnopposed
TEASDALE, Janen/aUnopposed
Sunderland Bridge Ward of Croxdale & Hett Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ADAMS, PaulineLabour Party Candidate124Elected
ANDERSON, Joseph Sylvester96Elected
GARNER, Jacqueline RuthIndependent77Elected
KELLY, John HerbertLabour Party Candidate116Elected
SHAW, John James82Elected
SMITH, Peter William64
SUMMERSON, Kevin88Elected
Sunnydale Ward of Shildon Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BANNISTER, Theda MaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GORDON, MurielLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
IDDON, LeslieIndependentn/aUnopposed
NICHOLSON, HenryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
STOTT, Michael AnthonyIndependentn/aUnopposed
WALKER, AllanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed

T

Tanfield Ward of Stanley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHARLTON, JoyceDerwentside Independents679Elected
THOMPSON, ColinDerwentside Independents541Elected
TULLY, DavidDerwentside Independents400
WEIGHTMAN, ChristineLabour Party Candidate570Elected
Thickley Ward of Shildon Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BIRD, Stuart ChristopherIndependent287Elected
HAMMOND, Ann PatriciaIndependent210
HANCOCK, David MichaelIndependent330Elected
KERR, ChristineIndependent208
MILLER, JeffreyLabour Party Candidate424Elected
QUINN, PeterLabour Party Candidate423Elected
QUINN, ShirleyLabour Party Candidate402Elected
STOKOE, ChristopherIndependent273Elected
Thornley Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BRUNSKILL, Marionn/aUnopposed
ENGLISH, Patricia Frances MaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HIND, Irenen/aUnopposed
MCCOY, MichaelLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
QUINN, MichaelLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
UNSWORTH, JoyceLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
UNSWORTH, TerenceLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WILLIAMS, John EdwardLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Tow Law Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BATSON, Terencen/aUnopposed
BLACKER, Adrian Cliffordn/aUnopposed
BROWN, Louise Annen/aUnopposed
GALE, Jeffrey Keithn/aUnopposed
GREEN, Aileen Christinen/aUnopposed
GROGAN, Ronald Denisn/aUnopposed
HINDMOOR, Emma Janen/aUnopposed
HIRD, Michellen/aUnopposed
ROWLAND, Mary Lynnen/aUnopposed
STOKES, Paul Robert GeorgeIndependentn/aUnopposed
UMPELBY, Claren/aUnopposed
Trimdon Foundry Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ELLIOTT, ElizabethLabour Party Candidate142Elected
ELLIOTT, GaryLabour Party Candidate157Elected
FERGUSON, Brian DouglasLabour Party Candidate145Elected
FINKEL-GATES, Adam JohnLabour Party Candidate141Elected
FRANCE, Joseph William202Elected
GRIGG, James William181Elected
GRIGG, Laraine166Elected
JACKSON, Anthony106
KELL, Neil140
KELLY, Dawn137
Tudhoe Ward of Spennymoor Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ARMSTRONG, Sarah LouiseLabour Party Candidate399Elected
CULINE, John CliffordLabour Party Candidate381Elected
DALEY, JeffreyLabour Party Candidate386Elected
GRAHAM, James ValentineLabour Party Candidate422Elected
MOLLOY, Peter MichaelBritish National Party228
PARKER, RichardSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics302
RHODES, Edward104
SPROAT, ChristineSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics229
WATSON, BrianSpennymoor Independents People Before Politics199

U

Urban Ward of Marwood Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BARKER, Dorothyn/aUnopposed
GILL, David Anthonyn/aUnopposed
Urpeth Ward of Urpeth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BARRETT, James WilliamLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BATEY, Alison JoanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
CLARKSON, IanCurrent Parish Councillorn/aUnopposed
PENNICK, Karenn/aUnopposed
WILKINSON, FrankLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WILKINSON, MaureenLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Ushaw Moor Ward of Brandon & Byshottles Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLEGG, David WilliamLabour Party Candidate529Elected
CROOKS, Redvers FrederickIndependent337
GATES, PaulineLabour Party Candidate516Elected
JAMIESON, James AnthonyLabour Party Candidate497Elected
STODDART, PhilipLabour Party Candidate590Elected

W

Waldridge Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BRANNAN, Jamesn/aUnopposed
CORK, Geoffrey Johnn/aUnopposed
DOUGLAS, Gilliann/aUnopposed
FOSTER, Kathleenn/aUnopposed
HARRIS, Caroln/aUnopposed
HOWIE, Melanien/aUnopposed
HUSTON, Michael Hughn/aUnopposed
MCDONNELL, Julien/aUnopposed
SMITH, Christopher Frederick Georgen/aUnopposed
West Auckland 1 Ward of West Auckland Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BELL, John Hopkinsonn/aUnopposed
MAIRS, Colinn/aUnopposed
RAINE, Valerien/aUnopposed
RIELLY, Lynn Annen/aUnopposed
ROBERTS, Hugh Martinn/aUnopposed
TURNER, Andrew Huntern/aUnopposed
West Auckland 2 Ward of West Auckland Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHARLTON, Hazeln/aUnopposed
FARRER, EdwardIndependentn/aUnopposed
FERGUSON, Johnn/aUnopposed
ROBINSON, Williamn/aUnopposed
West Nettlesworth Ward of Kimblesworth & Plawsworth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
TOMS, Michael Trevorn/aUnopposed
West Pelton Ward of Urpeth Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ANDERSON, BrianResident of West Peltonn/aUnopposed
West Rainton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GIBSON, Violetn/aUnopposed
GILBANK, Mark Frederickn/aUnopposed
HALFORD, William Peter RowlesThe Conservative Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MORLAND, Jeffreyn/aUnopposed
RICHARDSON, Nicholn/aUnopposed
West Ward of Barnard Castle Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BLISSETT, Francis Alfred Johnn/aUnopposed
COOKE, Anthony Johnn/aUnopposed
KINCH, Davidn/aUnopposed
PEAT, Roger Allann/aUnopposed
WATSON, John RolandIndependentn/aUnopposed
YARKER, John Leslien/aUnopposed
West Ward of Brandon & Byshottles Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHAPLOW, Jean KathleenLabour Party Candidate622Elected
GRAHAM, DerekLabour Party Candidate524Elected
KELLEY, John JosephLiberal Democrat310
SIMS, BarryLabour Party Candidate491Elected
WHARTON, Cecilia MaryLabour Party Candidate526Elected
West Ward of Cassop-cum-Quarrington Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BLAKEY, AlanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
BLAKEY, JanetLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
LEAKE, Paul JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MARSDEN, George HodgsonLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MORGAN, DennisLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RAINE, Sylvia AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RICHARDSON, AlanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
ROBINSON, JamesLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SHUTT, AndrewLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
SYER, Michael AlanLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TEMPORAL, WilliamIndependentn/aUnopposed
West Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ADAM, EdwardLabour Party Candidate490Elected
BOWMAN, DorothyIndependent330
BOWMAN, Thomas RaymondLabour Party Candidate403Elected
CHANDRAN, Arun MohanLabour Party Candidate443Elected
CROFT, JuneIndependent242
GRAY, George CoulsonIndependent460Elected
HAIGH, BrianIndependent274
SUMMERS, Daniel LukeLabour Party Candidate435Elected
SYMONS, Sally AnnmarieIndependent277
TOMLIN, Alfred GeorgeIndependent253
TWISSELL, ThomasLabour Party Candidate409Elected
West Ward of Murton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
ADCOCK, RobertLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
COWLEY, Elizabeth AnnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
ERRINGTON, MargaretLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GROGAN, Liam MichaelLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
LORMOR, John GaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
NAPIER, HazelLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RENNOLDSON, Frederick GordonLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
RILEY, LindaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Westgate Ward of Stanhope Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CRAIG, Dennis Henryn/aUnopposed
Westlea Ward of Seaham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
RAMSHAW, Barbara EvelynLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WHITEHEAD, RichardLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Wheatley Hill Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CARR, Eleanor MaryLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GOYNS, EdwardLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
GOYNS, MarinaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MADDISON, BrianLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MILLER, JakeLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
NICHOLLS, Mary JaneLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
NICHOLLS, MorrisLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
STEWART, LindaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
STOGDALE, CatherineLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Whorlton Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CUMMINS, Colin37Elected
DAWSON, Neville Nelson29
FOSTER, Roger48Elected
HONEYMAN, TrevorCompany Chairman / Chartered Chemist48Elected
KINCH, David34
STASTNY, GeorgeArchitect43Elected
WILKINSON, Ian David48Elected
Windlestone Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BAILEY, Margaret Alman/aUnopposed
EMERSON, Charles JohnRetiredn/aUnopposed
HALL, Davidn/aUnopposed
WILKINSON, Elizabeth Maryn/aUnopposed
WOODS, Philip AndrewRetiredn/aUnopposed
Wingate Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CAIRNS, JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HIGGINS, John Robertn/aUnopposed
HOGG, JohnLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MASON, ErnestLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
MASON, PamelaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
TAYLOR, RobertLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
WILKINSON, ElaineLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Winston Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BARNETT, George Lewisn/aUnopposed
COOK, James Waltern/aUnopposed
FENWICK, Elizabethn/aUnopposed
PATTISON, Helenn/aUnopposed
RACE, Kathryn Joyn/aUnopposed
SMITH, Richard LawrenceRetiredn/aUnopposed
TAYLOR, Michael Richardn/aUnopposed
Witton Gilbert Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
COWAN, Lynne Michellen/aUnopposed
GUY, Pauln/aUnopposed
HARRIES, Anthony Vaughann/aUnopposed
HILLARY, Amandan/aUnopposed
REYNOLDS, Frasern/aUnopposed
SIMPSON, Arnoldn/aUnopposed
WOODMASS, Alexander Nicholn/aUnopposed
Witton Le Wear Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
GILBERT, Barbara LilianRetired Social Workern/aUnopposed
HENDERSON, Brewisn/aUnopposed
HENDERSON, Laura Maryn/aUnopposed
WATSON, John Robertn/aUnopposed
WHEELER, John Richardn/aUnopposed
WILSON, Olive ElizabethPublicann/aUnopposed
YUILL, Anne Catherinen/aUnopposed
Witton Ward of Evenwood & Barony Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HUGILL, Anthony StephenConservative Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Wolsingham Ward of Wolsingham Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CHARLTON, KennethIndependentn/aUnopposed
DIXON, Geoffreyn/aUnopposed
EPSLY, Maureenn/aUnopposed
PATTISON, David Charlesn/aUnopposed
SUGDEN, David PeterIndependent, Determined To Make Wolsingham Nicern/aUnopposed
WILSON, Jobyn/aUnopposed
Woodham Ward of Great Aycliffe Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
CLARE, Barbara AnneLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
COLLINSON, NeilLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
DALTON, Maria Wilhelmina HenricaLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
DALTON, Michael AugustinusLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
HAIGH, SandraIndependentn/aUnopposed
HENDERSON, KeithLabour Party Candidaten/aUnopposed
Woodhouse Close Ward of Bishop Auckland Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
BLACKBURN, JamieLabour Party Candidate331Elected
O`NEIL, Michael EdwardWear Valley Independent Group204
RACE, ColinLabour Party Candidate315Elected
WILSON, DavidLabour Party Candidate354Elected
Woodland Parish
CandidatePartyVotesElected
HARDING, Cliffordn/aUnopposed
LOWE, George Raymondn/aUnopposed
MORTON, John RaperRetired Farmern/aUnopposed
RUTTER, Alistairn/aUnopposed
RUTTER, Judith Andreen/aUnopposed
TEASDALE, Robertn/aUnopposed